Explore By:

1834-1835 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 1 1834
  • End Date: Mar 12 1835
  • Notes: Session: December 1, 1834 to March 12, 1835
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925535;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Linn Banks
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
Henry Alexander Monroe Executive Expenditures
Tamlin Avent Greensville Privileges and Elections
Spencer M. Ball Fairfax Militia Laws
Public Libraries
Linn Banks Madison
Samuel Bare Shenandoah Claims
Richard Walker Barton Frederick Agriculture and Manufactures
Lewis Beard Loudoun Armory
Clerk's Office
James M. Bennett Lewis
Henry Berry Jefferson Courts of Justice
John Blair Grayson Agriculture and Manufactures
George Booker Buckingham Courts of Justice
Richard Booker Amelia Agriculture and Manufactures
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Booth Randolph Propositions and Grievances
John M. Botts Henrico First Auditor's Office
Schools and Colleges
John Brady Ohio Propositions and Grievances
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Finance
Second Auditor's Office
Robert S. Brooke Augusta Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
John T. Brown Petersburg Finance (Chair)
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jesse Burton Campbell Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph C. Cabell Nelson Public Libraries (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William Cackley Pocahontas Agriculture and Manufactures
James Caldwell Lee Propositions and Grievances
Henry Carrington Halifax First Auditor's Office
William Carroll Preston Privileges and Elections
Robert Christian Charles City and New Kent Claims
Clerk's Office
John Clarke Washington Penitentiary
Joseph Cline Rockingham Privileges and Elections
William Collins Norfolk County Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward Colston Berkeley Public Libraries
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Craig Amherst Treasurer's Accounts
Hamon Critz Patrick Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
John Crafford Crump Surry Claims (Chair)
Militia Laws
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Militia Laws
William E. Cunningham Norfolk Borough Banks
Schools and Colleges
Henry Curtis Hanover Claims
Van B. Delashmutt Tyler Penitentiary
Register's Office
Charles P. Dorman Rockbridge Courts of Justice
John P. Drummond Accomack Agriculture and Manufactures
Asa Dupuy Prince Edward Schools and Colleges
Morris Emanuel Lancaster and Richmond County Treasurer's Accounts
Travis H. Epes Nottoway Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
James French Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
John S. Gallaher Jefferson Penitentiary (Chair)
David S. Garland Amherst Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hugh A. Garland Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
James Gibson Frederick Claims
Finance
William B. Goodwyn Southampton Agriculture and Manufactures
Banks
Peyton Gravely Henry Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John M. Gregory James City, York, and Williamsburg Schools and Colleges
Southey Grinalds Accomack Claims
Wade Hampton Cabell Privileges and Elections
Jesse Hargrave Sussex Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
William R. Harley Smyth Privileges and Elections
George Harris Louisa Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
James C. Harrison Southampton Agriculture and Manufactures
Walker Hawes King William Privileges and Elections
Weeden Hoffman Lewis
John M. Holland Franklin First Auditor's Office
Joel Holleman Isle of Wight Banks (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John W. Holt Bedford Armory
Enrolled Bills
John Hooe King George Executive Expenditures
Finance
George Washington Hopkins Russell County Schools and Colleges
Robert Hord Caroline Claims
Edmund P. Hunter Berkeley Schools and Colleges
R. M. T. Hunter Essex Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
John Janney Loudoun Courts of Justice
James Jett Westmoreland Second Auditor's Office
Chapman Johnson Richmond City Courts of Justice (Chair)
Banks
William R. Johnson Chesterfield Treasurer's Accounts
Philip D. C. Jones Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Jones Pendleton Privileges and Elections
Daniel Kincheloe Harrison Militia Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
Anthony Lawson Logan Penitentiary
Douglass B. Layne Alleghany Clerk's Office
Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
John D. Leland Northumberland Schools and Colleges
Treasurer's Accounts
Henry Madison Charlotte Claims
Enrolled Bills
Thomas Marshall Fauquier Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Richard May Lunenburg Armory
George Mayse Bath Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
John M. McCarty Loudoun Bonds of Public Officers
First Auditor's Office
John McCauley Montgomery Roads and Internal Navigation
John McClure Ohio First Auditor's Office
James McDowell Jr Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Public Libraries
John McMillan Brooke Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
Fleming B. Miller Botetourt Roads and Internal Navigation
John Moncure Stafford Banks
Register's Office
John J. Moorman Rockingham Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Stephen H. Morgan Monongalia Propositions and Grievances
John Mullen Hardy First Auditor's Office
Register's Office
John W. White Nash Powhatan Clerk's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
William Nixon Hampshire Propositions and Grievances
Severn E. Parker Northampton Militia Laws (Chair)
John Parriott Ohio First Auditor's Office
Edmund Pate Bedford Armory
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Benjamin Pollard King and Queen Armory
Henry L. Prentis Wood Enrolled Bills
Finance
Samuel Price Fayette and Nicholas Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas J. Randolph Albemarle Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Alexander Rives Albemarle Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
William M. Robertson Page Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
John W. Robinson King and Queen Armory
George Rogers Mecklenberg Executive Expenditures
Register's Office
James Saunders Campbell Banks
Privileges and Elections
John L. Scott Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Samuel B. Servant Elizabeth City and Warwick Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
William Shands Prince George Courts of Justice
John E. Shell Brunswick Courts of Justice
John Sherrard Morgan First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Wilson K. Shinn Harrison Bonds of Public Officers
John B. D. Smith Frederick Militia Laws
Thomas Smith Gloucester Executive Expenditures
Second Auditor's Office
James Sneed Halifax Privileges and Elections
Robert Spear Scott Claims
John Stanger Wythe Propositions and Grievances
Thomas H. Steger Floyd Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
George W. Summers Kanawha Register's Office (Chair)
Courts of Justice
William Swanson Pittsylvania Agriculture and Manufactures
Second Auditor's Office
Philip Thornton Rappahannock Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
William Tod Mathews and Middlesex Armory
Bonds of Public Officers
Charles Turnbull Brunswick Finance
Militia Laws
William Vance Hampshire Claims
John Wade Franklin Armory
Clerk's Office
Executive Expenditures
Andrew Waggener Mason and Jackson Armory
Joseph S. Watkins Goochland Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Reuben F. Watts Giles Privileges and Elections
Samuel Watts Norfolk County Militia Laws
Richard D. Webb Nansemond Militia Laws
Register's Office
Pere Berry B. Wethered Greenbrier Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
William J. Willey Monongalia Roads and Internal Navigation
John W. Williams Prince William Armory
Allen Wilson Cumberland Claims
George W. Wilson Botetourt Courts of Justice
Vincent Witcher Pittsylvania Armory (Chair)
Claims
James W. M. Witten Tazewell Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
Henry B. Woodhouse Princess Anne Second Auditor's Office
John Woolfolk Orange Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Public Libraries
Charles Yancey Buckingham Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Banks

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search