Explore By:

1959 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Accomack and Northampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Auditing
Claims
Courts of Justice
Education
Law Reform and Racial Activities
Howard P. Anderson County of Halifax Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Labor
Inez D. Baker City of Portsmouth Executive Expenditures
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Nominations and Confirmations
FitzGerald Bemiss City of Richmond Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Buckingham, Appomattox and Cumberland General Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Earle M. Brown County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Finance
Interstate Cooperation
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Fred C. Buck County of Washington; City of Bristol Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
James L. Camblos County of Wise Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Orby L. Cantrell County of Wise Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. Tucker Carlton City of Richmond Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Russell M. Carneal Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent, and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
H. Stuart Carter County of Washington; City of Bristol Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Robert L. Clark Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Insurance and Banking
Labor
George M. Cochran Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Insurance and Banking
Willis E. Cohoon County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
E. C. Compton Counties of Albemarle and Greene Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, and Middlesex Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Rules
R. Edward Coyle Sr. Counties of Buchanan and Dickenson Library
Printing
Public Property
Welfare
Charles B. Cross Jr. County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Immigration
Law Reform and Racial Activities
Grady W. Dalton County of Tazewell Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte and Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Davis County of Princess Anne; City of Virginia Beach Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Harold H. Dervishian City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Labor
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Felix E. Edmunds Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
R. Edward Edward Sr. Counties of Buchanan and Cities of Dickenson Library
Printing
Public Property
Welfare
Walter C. Elliott County of Russell Labor (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Minetree Folkes Jr. Counties of Chesterfield and Henrico; City of Colonial Heights Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier and Rappahannock Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
William C. Fugate County of Lee Agriculture
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charlotte C. Giesen County of Montgomery; City of Radford Federal Relations
Immigration
Printing
Public Property
Thomas R. Glass City of Lynchburg Education
Federal Relations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis B. Gouldman County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Public Property (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Institutions
Charles E. Green Jr. County of Bedford Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Executive Expenditures
Kossen Gregory City of Roanoke Welfare (Chair)
Finance
House Expenses
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert R. Gwathmey III Counties of Hanover and King William Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
House Expenses
Welfare
John P. Harper City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Immigration
Militia and Police
Lyman C. Harrell Jr. Counties of Greensville and Sussex Enrolled Bills
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
George H. Hill County of Warwick Immigration (Chair)
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
William R. Hill City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Welfare
Omer L. Hirst County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Claims
Library
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight and Nansemond; City of Suffolk Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Welfare
Lawrence H. Hoover County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Edward M. Hudgins County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles K. Hutchens County of Warwick; City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Labor
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Llewellyn H. Irby Counties of Amelia, Powhatan and Nottoway Agriculture
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
E. Ralph James City of Hampton Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Edward E. Lane City of Richmond Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Paris I. Leadbetter Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
W. T. Leary County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Library (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baldwin G. Locher Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; City Buena Vista Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Institutions
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Paul W. Manns Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Federal Relations (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. City of Newport News Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank P. Moncure Counties of Prince William and Stafford Auditing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor
Law Reform and Racial Activities
Retrenchment and Economy
Willard J. Moody City of Portsmouth Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Garnett S. Moore County of Pulaski Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Joseph C. Moxley County of Grayson Currency and Commerce
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
W. Tayloe Murphy Sr. Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Appropriations
Insurance and Banking
M. C. Newton Sr. Counties of Bland and Giles Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Library
Thomas N. Parker Jr. City of Richmond Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John M. Peck Jr. Counties of Botetourt and Craig Agriculture
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel W. Pendleton County of Wythe Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
William Horton Perry County of Scott Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Public Institutions
Public Property
Lucas D. Phillips County of Loudoun Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Immigration
Public Property
Theodore C. Pilcher City of Norfolk Claims
Education
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Joseph H. Poff Counties of Carroll and Floyd Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Printing
Frederick Gresham Pollard City of Richmond Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Agriculture (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Charles D. Price Counties of Page and Warren Agriculture
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Randall O. Reynolds County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Retrenchment and Economy
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
General Laws
Library
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John F. Rixey City of Norfolk Printing (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Immigration
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Militia and Police (Chair)
Appropriations
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ray Rouse County of Smyth Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Interstate Cooperation
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. City of Roanoke Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Toy D. Savage Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Melvin L. Shreves County of Accomack Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Game and Inland Fisheries
General Laws
D. French Slaughter Jr. Counties of Madison, Culpeper, and Orange Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Brunswick and Lunenburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
House Expenses
Labor
Law Reform and Racial Activities
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roy Smith County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Appropriations
Auditing
Education
Federal Relations
Kathryn H. Stone County of Arlington General Laws
Immigration
Public Institutions
Welfare
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Claims
Courts of Justice
Law Reform and Racial Activities
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Nelson R. Thurman County of Roanoke General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Charles W. Wampler Jr. County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Finance
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John C. Webb County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Appropriations
Labor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
H. Ray Webber County of Alleghany; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
C. Stuart Wheatley Jr. City of Danville Education
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Hunt M. Whitehead County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Education
Labor
Welfare
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Education
Finance
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Printing
Public Institutions
Rules
William L. Winston County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Militia and Police

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search