Explore By:

1952 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Northampton and Accomack Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
William Harrison Adams City of Richmond Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Finance
Printing
Public Property
George Statton Aldhizer II County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
John Bradie Allman County of Franklin Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Norman C. Bailey Counties of Orange and Madison Labor (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
Robert Winston Bain City of Portsmouth Counties Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Printing
Welfare
Tennyson M. Bates County of Wise Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Currency and Commerce
Mining and Mineral Resources
D. Woodrow Bird Counties of Bland and Giles Agriculture
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph Washington Bland County of Brunswick Agriculture
Education
Labor
Public Property
John B. Boatwright Sr. Counties of Appomattox, Buckingham and Cumberland General Laws (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Armistead L. Boothe City of Alexandria Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Keys S. Bordwine County of Washington; City of Bristol Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Albert Orlando Boschen City of Richmond Public Institutions (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Willey Richard Broaddus Jr. County of Henry; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Game and Inland Fisheries
Privileges and Elections
Welfare
Orby L. Cantrell County of Wise Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
H. Stuart Carter County of Washington; City of Bristol Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Interstate Cooperation
Stuart Barns Carter Counties of Botetourt and Craig Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
William Hazzard Wigg Cassell City of Portsmouth Public Property (Chair)
Claims
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
George M. Cochran County of Augusta; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Courts of Justice
Education
Nominations and Confirmations
Welfare
Michael McHale Collins County of Alleghany; City of Clifton Forge Education
Finance
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Welfare
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, and Middlesex Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Paul Whittington Crockett Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Education
Welfare
George Damm County of Arlington Militia and Police (Chair)
Education
Finance
Public Institutions
John H. Daniel Counties of Charlotte and Prince Edward Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Appropriations
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Davis County of Princess Anne Education (Chair)
Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roy B. Davis County of Halifax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Appropriations
Claims
Labor
Rules
Edmund Tompkins DeJarnette Counties of Hanover and King William Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Edward Griffith Dodson Jr. City of Roanoke Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
James Fillmore Dulaney Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Agriculture
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Felix E. Edmunds County of Augusta; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter C. Elliott County of Russell Finance
General Laws
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Thomas N. Frost County of Fauquier Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Luther Melvin Giles County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Auditing
Education
House Expenses
Mills Edwin Godwin Jr. County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Nominations and Confirmations
Wrendo Marion Godwin County of Accomack Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Henry B. Gordon Counties of Albemarle and Greene; City of Charlottesville Immigration (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis B. Gouldman County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Immigration
Public Institutions
Public Property
Marvin Giles Graham County of Pulaski Printing (Chair)
Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Conley Erwin Greear County of Scott Education
Interstate Cooperation
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Walter Bell Greene County of Lee Immigration
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Louis Lee Guy City of Norfolk Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Stilson Hutchins Hall County of Loudoun Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Immigration
Labor
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight, Nansemond; City of Suffolk Welfare (Chair)
Finance
Insurance and Banking
Interstate Cooperation
Edward M. Hudgins Counties of Chesterfield and Powhatan Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. Moscoe Huntley City of Richmond Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Labor
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Robert Francis Hutcheson Jr. Counties of Greensville and Sussex Appropriations
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Joseph Benjamin Hylton County of Patrick Finance
General Laws
Labor
Public Property
William H. Irvine County of Campbell Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Appropriations
Auditing
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
E. Ralph James County of Elizabeth City; City of Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. T. Leary County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baldwin G. Locher County of Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Agriculture
Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Institutions
Charles Nicholas Loving Counties of Bath, Highland and Rockbridge; City of Buena Vista Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Edwin Williams Lynch County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Agriculture
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Welfare
J. Maynard Magruder County of Arlington Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Paul W. Manns Counties of Caroline, Essex, and King and Queen Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Federal Relations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. County of Warwick; City of Newport News Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank P. Moncure Counties of Prince William and Stafford Auditing (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Joseph C. Moxley County of Grayson Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
W. Tayloe Murphy Sr. Counties of Lancaster and Richmond Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Walter A. Page City of Norfolk Courts of Justice
Library
Printing
Privileges and Elections
John Gilmore Patterson Jr. County of Halifax Claims
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Public Property
C. Nelson Payne County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Charles Homer Phillips City of Richmond Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Education
Executive Expenditures
Glyn R. Phillips Counties of Buchanan and Dickenson Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Frederick Gresham Pollard City of Richmond Appropriations
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert Kyle Poole County of Wythe Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Retrenchment and Economy
Welfare
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture
Education
Public Institutions
Charles D. Price Counties of Page and Warren Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph E. Proffit Counties of Carroll and Floyd Executive Expenditures
Interstate Cooperation
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Harold H. Purcell Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland, and Louisa Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Griffith Purcell City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
DuVal Radford County of Bedford Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Welfare
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie General Laws
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Appropriations
Immigration
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ernest Robertson County of Roanoke Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Ray Rouse County of Smyth Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Retrenchment and Economy
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. City of Roanoke General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
V. S. Shaffer County of Shenandoah Claims
Federal Relations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Harold B. Singleton County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Insurance and Banking
Public Institutions
Public Property
D. French Slaughter Counties of Culpeper and Rappahannock Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Property
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roy Smith City of Petersburg Education
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Finance
Bayard Manning Spencer Counties of Lunenburg and Mecklenburg Agriculture
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Welfare
Walter Carl Spencer City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Labor
James O. Stickley County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Library (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Immigration
Cecil Wood Taylor City of Lynchburg Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Library
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
J. Randolph Tucker Jr. City of Richmond Finance
General Laws
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles Francis Unruh Counties of King George, Northumberland and Westmoreland Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Montgomery Waldrop Counties of Amelia and Nottoway Agriculture (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Theodore G. Walton County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Agriculture
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William Anthony Walton Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
John L. Whitehead County of Montgomery; City of Radford Education
Federal Relations
Immigration
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Claims
Education
Finance
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Printing
Public Institutions
Rules
Jack W. Witten County of Tazewell Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Landon Russell Wyatt City of Danville Federal Relations (Chair)
Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Nominations and Confirmations

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search