Explore By:

1960 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Howard H. Adams Counties of Accomack and Northampton Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Retrenchment and Economy
Rules
George E. Allen Jr. City of Richmond Auditing (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Education
Howard P. Anderson County of Halifax Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Labor
Matthew G. Anderson Counties of Fluvanna, Goochland and Louisa Claims
Insurance and Banking
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
T. Coleman Andrews Jr. City of Richmond Currency and Commerce
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Earle M. Brown County of Amherst; City of Lynchburg Interstate Cooperation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Fred C. Buck County of Washington; City of Bristol Agriculture
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Mining and Mineral Resources
Harold M. Burrows Jr. City of Charlottesville Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Education
Retrenchment and Economy
James L. Camblos County of Wise; City of Norton Appropriations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Orby L. Cantrell County of Wise; City of Norton Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. Tucker Carlton City of Richmond Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Russell M. Carneal Counties of Charles City, James City, New Kent, and York; City of Williamsburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Courts of Justice
Public Institutions
Welfare
Calvin H. Childress City of Norfolk Claims
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Robert L. Clark Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Finance
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Welfare
C. William Cleaton County of Mecklenburg Claims (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Insurance and Banking
Labor
George M. Cochran Counties of Augusta and Highlalnd; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Nominations and Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Insurance and Banking
Willis E. Cohoon County of Nansemond; City of Suffolk Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
E. C. Compton Counties of Albemarle and Greene Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
John Warren Cooke Counties of Gloucester, Mathews, and Middlesex Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Rules
R. Edward Coyle Sr. Counties of Buchanan and Dickenson Printing (Chair)
Labor
Public Property
Welfare
Charles B. Cross Jr. County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Appropriations
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Immigration
Grady W. Dalton County of Tazewell Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Institutions
John H. Daniel County of Charlotte and Prince Edward Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Wilbur Clarence Daniel City of Danville Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Delamater Davis City of Norfolk House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Harold H. Dervishian City of Richmond Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
Felix E. Edmunds Counties of Augusta and Highland; Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Howard Ellifrits County of Shenandoah Claims
Federal Relations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Walter C. Elliott County of Russell Labor (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Mining and Mineral Resources
Walther B. Fidler Counties of Northumberland, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Richmond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Thomas N. Frost Counties of Fauquier and Rappahannock Agriculture
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
James B. Fugate County of Scott Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Charlotte C. Giesen County of Montgomery; City of Radford Federal Relations
Immigration
Printing
Public Property
Thomas R. Glass City of Lynchburg Education
Federal Relations
Mining and Mineral Resources
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis B. Gouldman County of Spotsylvania; City of Fredericksburg Public Property (Chair)
Auditing
Courts of Justice
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Charles E. Green Jr. County of Bedford Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Executive Expenditures
Kossen Gregory City of Roanoke Welfare (Chair)
Finance
House Expenses
Mining and Mineral Resources
Robert R. Gwathmey III Counties of Hanover and King William Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
R. Crockett Gwyn Jr. County of Smyth Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Mining and Mineral Resources
Public Property
Lyman C. Harrell Jr. Counties of Greensville and Sussex Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
George H. Hill City of Newport News Immigration (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Insurance and Banking
Shirley T. Holland Counties of Isle of Wight and Nansemond; City of Suffolk Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Appropriations
Interstate Cooperation
Welfare
Lawrence H. Hoover County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Henry E. Howell Jr. City of Norfolk Immigration
Interstate Cooperation
Library
Militia and Police
Printing
Edward M. Hudgins County of Chesterfield; City of Colonial Heights Counties Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles K. Hutchens City of Newport News Finance (Chair)
Labor
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Nathan B. Hutcherson Jr. County of Franklin Federal Relations
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Llewellyn H. Irby Counties of Amelia, Powhatan and Nottoway General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Nominations and Confirmations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Welfare
E. Ralph James City of Hampton Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. J. Jewett Counties of Chesterfield and Henrico;City of Colonial Heights Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Edward E. Lane City of Richmond Appropriations
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Paris I. Leadbetter Counties of Prince George and Surry; City of Hopewell Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Finance
Game and Inland Fisheries
Welfare
W. T. Leary County of Norfolk; City of South Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baldwin G. Locher Counties of Rockbridge and Bath; City of Buena Vista Game and Inland Fisheries (Chair)
Agriculture
Appropriations
Public Institutions
C. Harrison Mann Jr. County of Arlington Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Game and Inland Fisheries
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Paul W. Manns Counties of Caroline, King George, Essex, and King and Queen Federal Relations (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Game and Inland Fisheries
Dorothy S. McDiarmid County of Fairfax Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Library
Public Institutions
Lewis A. McMurran Jr. City of Newport News Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Willard J. Moody City of Portsmouth Claims
Counties Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Labor
Edgar Blackburn Moore Counties of Clarke and Frederick; City of Winchester Rules (Chair)
Garnett S. Moore County of Pulaski Courts of Justice
Mining and Mineral Resources
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Joseph C. Moxley County of Grayson Currency and Commerce
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Institutions
Retrenchment and Economy
M. C. Newton Sr. Counties of Bland and Giles Library (Chair)
Agriculture
Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Robert S. Orr County of Lee Agriculture
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Welfare
Stanley A. Owens Counties of Prince William and Stafford Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Nominations and Confirmations
John M. Peck Jr. Counties of Boteourt and Craig Agriculture
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Nathaniel W. Pendleton County of Wythe Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
William A. Pennington Counties of Buckingham, Appomattox and Cumberland Education
Executive Expenditures
Game and Inland Fisheries
Public Property
Lucas D. Phillips County of Loudoun Agriculture
Federal Relations
Finance
General Laws
Public Property
Albert Lee Philpott Counties of Henry and Patrick; City of Martinsville Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Immigration
Public Property
Theodore C. Pilcher City of Norfolk Claims
Education
Insurance and Banking
Welfare
Joseph H. Poff Counties of Carroll and Floyd Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Mining and Mineral Resources
Printing
Frederick Gresham Pollard City of Richmond Retrenchment and Economy (Chair)
Appropriations
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel E. Pope County of Southampton Agriculture (Chair)
Education
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Institutions
Charles D. Price Counties of Page and Warren Agriculture
General Laws
Militia and Police
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Randall O. Reynolds County of Pittsylvania Agriculture
Appropriations
Claims
Game and Inland Fisheries
Arthur H. Richardson County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg General Laws (Chair)
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Institutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bradley Roberts Counties of Washington; City of Bristol Education
Interstate Cooperation
Mining and Mineral Resources
James W. Roberts City of Norfolk Militia and Police (Chair)
Appropriations
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
Julian H. Rutherfoord Jr. City of Roanoke Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Donald H. Sandie City of Portsmouth Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Interstate Cooperation
David E. Satterfield III City of Richmond Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Toy D. Savage Jr. City of Norfolk Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Melvin L. Shreves County of Accomack Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
General Laws
D. French Slaughter Jr. Counties of Madison, Culpeper, and Orange Agriculture
Nominations and Confirmations
Privileges and Elections
Welfare
R. Maclin Smith Counties of Brunswick and Lunenburg Agriculture
Counties Cities and Towns
Game and Inland Fisheries
House Expenses
Labor
Vernon C. Smith County of Buchanan Mining and Mineral Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Roy Smith County of Dinwiddie; City of Petersburg Appropriations
Auditing
Education
Federal Relations
Kathryn H. Stone County of Arlington Public Institutions (Chair)
General Laws
Immigration
Welfare
Lawrence R. Thompson County of Campbell Appropriations
Game and Inland Fisheries
Labor
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Carrington Thompson County of Pittsylvania Federal Relations
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
James M. Thomson City of Alexandria Appropriations
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Nelson R. Thurman County of Roanoke General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Charles W. Wampler Jr. County of Rockingham; City of Harrisonburg Agriculture
Finance
Labor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John C. Webb County of Fairfax; City of Falls Church Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Appropriations
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
H. Ray Webber County of Alleghany; Cities of Covington and Clifton Forge Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Mining and Mineral Resources
Pressley B. White County of Princess Anne; City of Virginia Beach Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Labor
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert Whitehead Counties of Nelson and Amherst Education (Chair)
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Joseph J. Williams Jr. County of Henrico Courts of Justice (Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Printing
Public Institutions
Rules
William L. Winston County of Arlington Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search