Explore By:

2020 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date:
  • End Date:
  • Notes:
  • Speaker:
  • Clerk:
Name Locality Committees
Dawn M. Adams Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) General Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Leslie R. Adams ​Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville​ Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Lashrecse D. Aird Counties of Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Petersburg Appropriations
General Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Alex Q. Askew City of Virginia Beach (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Terry L. Austin ​Counties of Alleghany, Bedford (part), and Botetourt (part); Cities of Bedford and Covington Appropriations
Rules
Transportation
G. John Avoli Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Nelson (part); Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro Education
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Hala S. Ayala County of Prince William (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation (Vice Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Lamont Bagby Counties of Charles City and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Education
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Transportation
Amanda E. Batten Counties of James City (part) and York (part) Education
Public Safety
Robert B. Bell Counties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Rockingham (part) Courts of Justice
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
Robert S. Bloxom Jr. Counties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Jeffrey M. Bourne County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Public Safety (Vice Chair)
Courts of Justice
Education
Labor and Commerce
Emily M. Brewer Counties of Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Suffolk (part) Appropriations
Communications, Technology and Innovation
General Laws
David L. Bulova County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax General Laws (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Education
Kathy J. Byron Counties of Bedford (part), Campbell (part), and Franklin (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Jeffrey L. Campbell ​Counties of Carroll, Smyth (part), and Wythe Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Ronnie R. Campbell Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), Bath, and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington Courts of Justice
Finance
Public Safety
Betsy B. Carr County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part) General Laws (Vice Chair)
Appropriations
Rules
Transportation
Jennifer D. Carroll Foy Counties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part) Courts of Justice
Militia, Police and Public Safety
Lee J. Carter County of Prince William (part); City of Manassas Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Transportation
Joshua G. Cole County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Public Safety
Mark L. Cole Counties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part) Education
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Christopher E. Collins ​Counties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of Winchester Courts of Justice
Crime Commission
Education
Transportation
Kelly K. Convirs-Fowler Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
M. Kirkland Cox County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights Appropriations
Rules
Carrie E. Coyner Counties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Public Safety
Glenn R. Davis Jr. City of Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
Education
Public Safety
Karrie K. Delaney Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Courts of Justice
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
James E. Edmunds II Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Prince Edward Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Health, Welfare and Institutions
C. Matthew Fariss Counties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Campbell (part), and Nelson (part) Appropriations
Public Safety
Eileen Filler-Corn County of Fairfax (part) Rules (Chair)
Hyland F. Fowler Jr. ​Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), and Spotsylvania (part)​ Finance
General Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Nicholas J. Freitas Counties of Culpeper (part), Madison, and Orange Communications, Technology and Innovation
Transportation
C. Todd Gilbert Counties of Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, and Warren (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Rules
Gwendolyn W. Gooditis Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources (Vice Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Labor and Commerce
Nancy D. Guy Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Elizabeth R. Guzman Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part) Education (Vice Chair)
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
C. E. Hayes Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation (Chair)
Appropriations
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Christopher T. Head Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part) Health, Welfare and Institutions
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Daniel I. Helmer Counties of Fairfax (part) and Prince William (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Public Safety
Transportation
Stephen E. Heretick Cities of Norfolk (part) and Portsmouth (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Vice Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Charniele L. Herring City of Alexandria (part) Courts of Justice (Chair)
Rules
M. Keith Hodges Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William (part), Mathews, and Middlesex Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Patrick A. Hope County of Arlington (part) Public Safety (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Sally L. Hudson County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Finance
Chris L. Hurst Counties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of Radford Appropriations
General Laws
Transportation
Clinton L. Jenkins Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Public Safety
Jerrauld C. Jones City of Norfolk (part) Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Mark L. Keam County of Fairfax (part) Finance (Vice Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
Terry G. Kilgore Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part); City of Norton Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Rules
Barry D. Knight Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Rules
Kaye Kory County of Fairfax (part) Counties Cities and Towns (Chair)
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Public Safety
Paul E. Krizek County of Fairfax (part) Appropriations
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
David A. LaRock Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
James A. Leftwich Jr. City of Chesapeake (part) Counties Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Mark H. Levine City of Alexandria (part); Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Courts of Justice
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Public Safety
Joseph C. Lindsey Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part) Commerce and Labor
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Alfonso H. Lopez Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Public Safety
Rules
Daniel W. Marshall III Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Education
Labor and Commerce
John J. McGuire III Counties of Goochland (part), Henrico (part), Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part) Education
Privileges and Elections
Joseph P. McNamara Counties of Craig, Montgomery (part), and Roanoke (part); City of Salem Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Delores L. McQuinn Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part) Transportation (Chair)
Appropriations
Education
Rules
Jason S. Miyares City of Virginia Beach (part) Courts of Justice
General Laws
Transportation
James W. Morefield Counties of Bland, Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell Appropriations
Counties Cities and Towns
General Laws
Martha M. Mugler County of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Finance
Michael P. Mullin ​Counties of James City (part) and York (part); Cities of Newport News (part) and Williamsburg Rules (Vice Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Kathleen J. Murphy Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Transportation (Vice Chair)
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
General Laws
Israel D. O'Quinn Counties of Grayson, Smyth (part), and Washington (part); Cities of Bristol and Galax Labor and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Robert D. Orrock Sr. Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part) Finance
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Kenneth R. Plum County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources (Chair)
Appropriations
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Public Safety
Charles D. Poindexter Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Patrick Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Counties Cities and Towns
Finance
Marcia S. Price Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part) Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair)
General Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Privileges and Elections
Public Safety
Margaret B. Ransone Counties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Courts of Justice
Labor and Commerce
Sam Rasoul City of Roanoke (part) Health, Welfare and Institutions (Vice Chair)
Education
Privileges and Elections
Public Safety
David A. Reid County of Loudoun (part) Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Transportation
Roxann L. Robinson County of Chesterfield (part) Education
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Public Safety
Danica A. Roem County of Prince William (part); City of Manassas Park Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation
Chris Runion Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Privileges and Elections
L. Nick Rush Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part) Appropriations
Privileges and Elections
Public Safety
Ibraheem S. Samirah Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Don L. Scott Jr. Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Courts of Justice
Finance
Mark D. Sickles County of Fairfax (part) Health, Welfare and Institutions (Chair)
Appropriations (Vice Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Rules
Marcus B. Simon County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
General Laws
Rules
Shelly A. Simonds City of Newport News (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Privileges and Elections
Public Safety
Suhas Subramanyam Counties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part) Communications, Technology and Innovation
Counties Cities and Towns
Education
Richard C. Sullivan Jr. Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part) Labor and Commerce (Vice Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Rules
Luke E. Torian County of Prince William (part) Appropriations (Chair)
General Laws
Rules
Kathy KL Tran County of Fairfax (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
General Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Roslyn C. Tyler Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part) Education (Chair)
Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Appropriations
Schuyler T. VanValkenburg County of Henrico (part) Education
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Wendell S. Walker Counties of Amherst (part) and Bedford (part); City of Lynchburg (part) Health, Welfare and Institutions
Transportation
William C. Wampler III Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), Washington (part), and Wise (part) Education
General Laws
Jeion A. Ward City of Hampton (part) Labor and Commerce (Chair)
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Rules
Transportation
R. Lee Ware Counties of Chesterfield (part), Fluvanna (part), Goochland (part), and Powhatan Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Finance
Labor and Commerce
Vivian E. Watts County of Fairfax (part) Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice (Vice Chair)
Rules
Transportation
Michael J. Webert Counties of Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Communications, Technology and Innovation
Labor and Commerce
William D. Wiley ​Counties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of Winchester
Rodney T. Willett County of Henrico (part) Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Tony O. Wilt County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
Labor and Commerce
Public Safety
Thomas C. Wright Jr. Counties of Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway Finance
General Laws
Public Safety
Scott A. Wyatt Counties of Hanover (part), King William (part), and New Kent Counties Cities and Towns
Transportation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search