Explore By:

1916 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 12 1916
  • End Date: Mar 18 1916
  • Notes: Session: January 12 to March 18, 1916
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926129;view=1up;seq=9
  • Speaker: Harry Rutherford Houston
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
A. S. Adams Franklin Claims
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Berkley D. Adams Charlotte Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
H. P. Baker Buckingham and Cumberland Claims
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. W. Baker Chesterfield Finance (Chair)
House Expenses
Public Property
A. O. Baum Princess Anne Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
R. L. Beale Caroline Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Harry C. Beattie Henrico Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Frederick Birrell Alexandria City and Alexandria County Claims (Chair)
Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Privileges and Elections
G. Claude Bond Scott Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and Economy
H. L. Bonham Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
George A. Bowles Goochland and Fluvanna Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. Nansemond Appropriations (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Finance
M. E. Bristow Gloucester Chespeake and its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
John Sinclair Brown Roanoke County Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Public Property
George L. Browning Orange Special, Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
E. C. Buck Washington and Bristol House Expenses (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
J. B. Buhrman Botetourt Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Richard L. Burke Appomattox Appropriations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
William Rufus Cato Sussex and Greensville Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Moral and Social Justice
N. E. Clement Pittsylvania and Danville Appropriations
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Printing
Special, Private and Local Legislation (Dates Unknown)
W. S. Coldiron Lee Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas C. Commins King William and Hanover Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Will A. Cook Madison and Greene Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Special, Private and Local Legislation
M. O. Cornett Grayson Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
W. P. Cousins Norfolk City Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and the Police
Lucian B. Cox Norfolk City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
John H. Crockett Wythe Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
John Orr Daniel Fauquier and Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and Economy
Quinton Clarence Davis Jr. Norfolk County Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
R. L. Dodson Pittsylvania and Danville Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
W. Glenn Edwards Carroll Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Immigration
T. Freeman Epes Amelia and Nottoway Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
U. G. Flanagan Montgomery and Radford Appropriations
Claims
Militia and Police
G. Frederick Floyd Northampton and Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Public Property
Edward R. Fuller Richmond City Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
M. P. Gatewood Amherst Agriculture and Mining
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Religion
Kenneth N. Gilpin Clarke and Warren Executive Expenditures
Finance
Militia and Police
B. C. Goodwin Alleghany and Craig Claims
Enrolled Bills
General laws
R. L. Gordon Jr. Louisa Courts of Justice
Immigration
Moral and Social Welfare
Berryman Green Pittsylvania and Danville Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Channing W. Hall Norfolk County Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
John Y. Harris Dinwiddie Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
General Laws
Immigration
David A. Harrison Jr. Surry and Prince George Public Property (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Norvell L. Henley New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Appropriations
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Graham B. Hobson Richmond City Appropriations
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Thomas M. Horsley Nelson Agriculture and Mining
Library
Privileges and Elections
Harry Rutherford Houston Elizabeth City Rules (Chair)
Edward W. Hudgins Mecklenburg Courts of Justice
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Deane Hundley King & Queen and Essex Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
T. A. Jett Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and its Tributaries
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Moral and Social Welfare
James P. Jones Richmond City General Laws
Moral and Social Welfare
Public Property
O. E. Jordan Pulaski Moral and Social Welfare (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Rules
S. T. A. Kent Halifax Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Moral and Social Justice
Public Property
Robert F. Leedy Page and Rappahannock Militia and Police (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
General Laws
S. H. Love Lunenburg Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
H. C. Lowry Bedford Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Special, Private and Local Legislation
M. K. Lowry Stafford and King George Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Emmett Lee Mann Chesterfield and Powhatan Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
C. J. Meetze Prince William Immigration (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
J. Calvin Moss Lynchburg Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Moral and Social Welfare
Philip W. Murray Newport News Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Militia and Police
J. S. Musgrave Southampton Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
William M. Myers Richmond City Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
B. F. Noland Loudoun Confirmations (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities, and Towns
Retrenchment and the Economy
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Lancaster and Richmond County General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
Daniel W. Owen Halifax Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Fiannce
Labor and the Poor
Samuel M. Page Albemarle and Charlottesville Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Schools and Colleges
Edmund Parr Patrick Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Otto V. Pence Shenandoah Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
W. E. Phillips Floyd Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
D. H. Pitts Albemarle and Charlottesville Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Moral and Social Welfare
James Hubert Price Richmond City Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Robert W. Price Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John W. Ramsey Henry Claims
Enrolled Bills
Insurance and Banking
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Davis Reed Portsmouth Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Library
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
J. Harry Rew Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Public Property
W. H. Roberts Dickenson and Wise Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles H. Rolston Rockingham Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Robert A. Russell Campbell Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Courts of Justice
A. E. Shumate Giles and Bland Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Harry B. Smith Culpeper Confirmations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
W. W. Sproul Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Confirmations
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
Donald T. Stant Washington and Bristol Confirmations
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
John M. Steck Frederick and Winchester Library (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Appropriations
Currency and Commerce
John W. Stephenson Bath, Highland, Buena Vista, and Rockbridge Library
Moral and Social Welfare
Special, Private and Local Legislation
R. H. Stubbs Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
L. B. Sutherland Russell Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
Granville R. Swift Spotslyvania and Fredericksburg Confirmations
General Laws
Militia and Police
Herbert J. Taylor Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
General Laws
Immigration
Militia and Police
W. N. Tiffany Fauquier Currency and Commerce (Chair)
House Expenses
Privilges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
George G. Turner Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privilges and Elections
W. B. Valentine Brunswick Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
W. B. Walton Hanover Printing (Chair)
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Hugh A. White Rockbridge and Buena Vista Courts of Justice
Finance
Rules
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Franklin Williams Jr. Fairfax Agriculture and Mining
Moral and Social Welfare
Schools and Colleges
R. Holman Willis Roanoke City Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
Peter Winston Prince Edward Appropriations
Asylums and Prisons
Insurance and Banking
Library
Ebb H. Witten Tazewell and Buchanan Immigration
Printing
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Frank J. Wright Rockingham Federal Relations and Resolutions
Moral and Social Justice
Retrenchment and Economy
Thomas B. Wright Isle of Wight Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Manfuctures and Mechanic Arts
Moral and Social Welfare

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search