Explore By:

1901-1904 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 4 1901
  • End Date: Jan 12 1904
  • Notes: Sessions: December 4, 1901 to April 2, 1902; July 15 to 28, 1902; November 12, 1902 to May 19, 1903; November 10, 1903 to January 12, 1904
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926020;view=1up;seq=11
    https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926046
    https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926038
    https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926020;view=1up;seq=11
  • Speaker: John Franklin Ryan
  • Clerk: William Henry Mann
    John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
William R. Allen Botetourt Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
R. H. Angell Craig, Roanoke County, and Roanoke City Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
A. B. Armstrong Buckingham and Cumberland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
C. Conway Baker Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and its Tributaries
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
W. W. Baker Chesterfield, Powhatan, & Manchester Library (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Banks Carroll Claims (1902-1904)
Library (1902-1904)
S. B. Barham Prince George and Surry
J. H. Biscoe Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles T. Bland Portsmouth Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
General Laws
Roads and Internal Navigation
George C. Bland King and Queen Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Finance (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
A. M. Bowman Craig, Roanoke City and Roanoke County Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Finance
J. O. Branch Isle of Wight Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. W. Bruce Pittsylvania and Danville
George C. Cabell Jr. Pittsylvania and Danville Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
A. L. Cannaday Floyd and Franklin Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
William Duval Cardwell Hanover Immigration (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Rules
E. M. Carter Scott Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
James R. Caton Alexandria County and Alexandria City
Claims
General Laws (1902-1904)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
L. T. Christian Rappahannock Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John W. Churchman Augusta and Staunton Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Roads and Internal Navigation
W. B. Clarke Prince George and Surry Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
House Expenses
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
R. Logan Coleman Pittsylvania and Danville Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. Gordon Cumming Elizabeth City and Accomack General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
Richard B. Davis Petersburg Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904) (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
J. P. Dudley Franklin Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
William R. Duke Albemarle and Charlottesville Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
Nathaniel B. Early Greene and Madison Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
H. A. Edmondson Halifax Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas H. Edwards King William and Hanover Asylums and Prisons
General Laws
J. D. Elam Brunswick Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
George C. Elkins Page and Rappahannock Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
John C. Featherston Campbell Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Elben C. Folkes Richmond City Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. B. Fulton Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Banks, Currency and Commerce (1902-1904)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1902-1904)
Retrenchment and Economy (1902-1904)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1902-1903)
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
Thomas W. Gardner Henrico Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
Harvey L. Garrett Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Claims
General Laws
Public Property
Jacob C. Gent Russell Claims (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
W. W. George Smyth and Bland Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Claims
W. H. Goodwin Nelson Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Printing
W. H. Gravely Henry Militia and Police
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
James C. Graves Orange Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
General Laws
Schools and Colleges
M. M. Green Fauquier Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. C. Harman Richmond City Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles A. Heermans Montgomery and Radford Federal Relations and Resolutions
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
Joseph Hibbits Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Banks, Currency and Commerce (1901-1902)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1901-1902)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1901-1902)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1901-1902)
Samuel J. Hoffman Shenandoah Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Retrenchment and the Economy
A. J. Huff Washington and Bristol Asylums and Prisons
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
George Y. Hunley Gloucester and Mathews General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Public Property (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
J. C. Jones Campbell and Appomattox Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
E. C. Jordan Frederick and Winchester Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Walter Jordan Nansemond House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
S. L. Kelley Richmond City Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Rules
James T. Lacy Halifax Finance
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Charles T. Lassiter Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Immigration
W. H. Lawson Essex and Middlesex Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
David H. Leake Fluvanna and Goochland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
R.E. Lee Jr. Fairfax Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
William H. Lewis Loudoun and Fauquier Printing (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas H. Lion Prince William Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
M. K. Lowry Stafford and King George Schools and Colleges
John M. Lyell Lancaster and Richmond County Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Immigration
Militia and Police
S. Wilkins Matthews Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property
A. F. Mays Patrick Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
E. P. McLean Mecklenburg Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Public Property
E. M. McPeak Carroll Claims (1901-1902)
General Laws (1901-1902)
Library (1901-1902)
William L. Moore Sussex Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
J. W. Mort Washington and Bristol Counties, Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Retrenchment and the Economy
George E. Murrell Bedford Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Finance
S. M. Newhouse Culpeper Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Claims
John E. Nottingham Northampton and Accomack Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Finance
Labor and the Poor
A. M. Orgain Dinwiddie Claims
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
T. A. Overby Lunenburg Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
John J. Owen Prince Edward Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Schools and Colleges
Edwin W. Owens Norfolk County Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
David B. Powers Jr. Caroline Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
General Laws
W. H. Purdy Greensville and Sussex Agriculture and Mining
House Expenses
John M. Quisenberry Rockbridge and Buena Vista Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
S. P. Read Mecklenberg
Joseph D. Reynolds Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Henry C. Rice Charlotte Finance
Library
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. T. Robson Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Rules (Chair)
John N. Sebrell Jr. Southampton Claims
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
George W. Settle Rappahannock Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
S. S. Simmerman Wise Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
George E. Sipe Rockingham Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Blackburn Smith Clarke and Warren Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John W. Smith Lee Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
George T. Snead Princess Anne Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert G. Southall Nottoway and Amelia Courts of Justice (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James R. Stafford Pulaski and Giles Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
L. P. Stearnes New Kent, Charles City, James City, Warwick, York, Williamsburg and Newport News Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Immigration
L. P. Stearns New Kent, Charles City, James City, Warwick, York, Williamsburg, and Newport News
John E. Taylor Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
D. L. Toney Chesterfield, Powhatan, Manchester Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
R. G. Turpin Bedford Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Charles W. Waddy Rockbridge and Buena Vista Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
Silas H. Walker Augusta and Staunton Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Public Property
Charles M. Wallace Jr. Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Special, Private and Local Legislation (1902-1904)
R. B. Ware Amelia Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
H. C. Weaver Grayson Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank T. West Louisa Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
John Whitehead Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Printing
A. C. Woodard Norfolk City Finance
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search