Explore By:

1778 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Richmond Allen New Kent Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Thomas Anderson Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Avery Northampton Privileges and Elections
Religion
Charles Bell Lancaster
Abraham Bird Shenandoah Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Anthony Bledsoe Washington Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Bowdoin Northampton Religion
Trade
John Bowyer Rockbridge Public Claims
Religion
William Brent Stafford Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Browne/Brown Surry Propositions and Grievances
James Buford Bedford
Cuthbert Bullitt Prince William Privileges & Elections
Lewis Burwell Gloucester Privileges and Elections
Religion
Nathaniel Burwell James City Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Joseph Cabell Amherst Propositions & Grievances
Public Claims
Arthur Campbell Washington Propositions and Grievances
John Cannon Yohogania Public Claims
George Carrington Cumberland Religion (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Joseph Carrington Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Charles Carter Stafford Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Wilson Miles Cary Fluvanna Courts of Justice
Privileges & Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Charles Chilton Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Religion
William Dandridge Claiborne King William Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Josias/Josiah Clapham Loudoun Treasurer's Accounts
John Clayton Charlotte
Jesse Cogbill Chesterfield Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Kenner Cralle Northumberland Religion
Walter Crockett Montgomery Public Claims
John Cunningham Augusta Propositions and Grievances
William Roscow Wilson Curle Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
John Parke Custis Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
James Dabney Louisa Courts of Justice
Public Claims
Bartholomew Dandridge New Kent Trade (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Dandridge Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Beverley Daniel Middlesex
Henry Delony Mecklenberg Courts of Justice
Trade
Cole Digges Warwick Trade
John Pierce Duvall Monongalia
John Edmondson Essex Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Thomas Elliott King William Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Jesse Ewell Prince William
Henry Field Jr. Culpeper Courts of Justice
Public Claims
William Fleming Powhatan Courts of Justice (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Henry Gee Sussex Public Claims
Religion
George Gilmer Albemarle Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Glenn Lunenberg Public Claims
Matthew Godfrey Norfolk County
Francis Goode Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Goode Mecklenberg Propositions and Grievances
Cyrus Griffin Lancaster Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Grymes Middlesex
Samuel Hardy Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Public Claims
Benjamin Harrison Jr. Prince George Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Benjamin Harrison V Charles City
Burr Harrison Prince William Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Edward Harwood Warwick Trade
Jesse Heard Henry Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Trade
Nathaniel Henderson Kentucky Public Claims
Thomas Hewitt Rockingham Religion
Abraham/Abram Hite Hampshire
Thomas Hite Berkeley Public Claims
Archibald Hopkins Rockingham
John Hull Northumberland Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
William Hutchinson Greenbrier Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Enoch Innis Hampshire
Thomas Jefferson Albemarle Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Zachariah Johnston Augusta Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Joseph Jones Dinwiddie Courts of Justice
Public Claims
Trade
Gray Judkins Sussex Propositions and Grievances
Richard Kello Southampton Trade (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Kennon Buckingham Propositions and Grievances
Miles King Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Trade
Robert Lawson Prince Edward Courts of Justice (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland Public Claims (Chair)
Privileges & Elections
Patrick Lockhart Botetourt
Thomas Lomax Caroline Privileges and Elections
George Lyne King and Queen Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
James Madison Jr. Orange
George Mason Fairfax Privileges and Elections
Thompson/Thomson Mason Loudoun Privileges and Elections
William Mayo Jr. Powhatan Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William McClanahan Botetourt
David McClure Ohio
Samuel McCulloch Ohio
Samuel McDowell Rockbridge Public Claims
Religion
George Meriwether Louisa Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Religion
William Moore Orange Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Treasurer's Accounts
William Morton Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Thomas Bolling Munford Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
James Murdaugh Nansemond Public Claims
Thomas Napier Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Nash Prince Edward Propostitions and Grievances
Public Claims
Religion
Trade
John Nelson York Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Thomas Nelson Jr. York Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Trade
George Nicholas Williamsburg Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
William Norvell James City County Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Religion
James Nourse Berkeley Propositions and Grievances
Mann Page Jr. Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
Mann Page Jr. (III) Gloucester
Josiah Parker Isle of Wight
Richard Parker Westmoreland Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Payne Goochland Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Trade
William Peachey Richmond County Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Joseph Peebles Brunswick Public Claims
Religion
Gabriel Penn Amherst Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Martin Pickett Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Trade
Jesse Pigman Monongalia
Charles Porter Orange Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Prentis York Privileges and Elections
Trade
John Pride, Jr. Jr. Amelia Courts of Justice
Religion
Benjamin Putney Surry Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Willis Riddick Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Roane Essex
William Robinson Princess Anne Courts of Justice
John Rogers Southampton
Thomas Row King and Queen Privileges and Elections
Edmund Ruffin Jr. Prince George
Armistead Russell New Kent
Peter Saunders Henry Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Selden Lancaster Public Claims
Religion
Abraham Shelton Pittsylvania Courts of Justice
Public Claims
Isaac Smith Accomack
John Smith Frederick
Meriwether Smith Essex Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
William Smith Essex Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
William Smith Richmond County
Turner Southall Henrico Courts of Justice
Public Claims
Religion
John Stewart/Stuart Greenbrier
French Strother Culpeper Propositions and Grievances
Treasurer's Accounts
John Syme Hanover Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Thomas Tabb Lunenberg Propositions and Grievances
John Talbot Bedford Public Claims
John Taliaferro King George Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Henry Tazewell Brunswick Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
John Teacle Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Nathaniel Terry Halifax Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Thoroughgood Jr. Princess Anne Courts of Justice
Public Claims
John Tipton Shenandoah
Robert Todd Kentucky
Stephen Trigg Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Religion
John Tyler Charles City Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Thomas Underwood Goochland Public Claims
Religion
James Upshaw Caroline Propositions and Grievances
John Washington King George Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Micajah Watkins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Religion
William Watkins Dinwiddie Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Worlich Westwood Elizabeth City Courts of Justice
Trade
John Whiting Gloucester
Nathaniel Wilkinson Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Scarsbrook Wills Isle of Wight Public Claims
Religion
Trade
John Wilson Norfolk County Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Wilson Pittsylvania Public Claims
Beverley Winslow Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Joshua Wright Yohogania
Isaac Zane Frederick

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search