Explore By:

1887-1888 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Gibbons Allensworth Caroline Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
D. W. Anderson Fluvanna Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
William A. Anderson Rockbridge Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Claims
Finance
Rules
B. W. Arnold Bedford Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
William Horace Ash Nottoway & Amelia Printing Committee
Propositions and Grievances Committee
John C. Baldwin Halifax Claims
Labor and Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
James Barbour Culpeper Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Library
Britton Baskerville Jr. Mecklenberg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
L.C. Bristow Mathews and Middlesex Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Goodman Brown Prince George & Surry Immigration
Retrenchment and Economy
John A. Browne Nansemond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
A. S. Buford Richmond City Finance (Chair)
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Rules (Chair)
Henry L. Carter Richmond City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Asylums and Prison
Labor and Poor
Robert Catlett Charlotte Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Daniel Coleman Pittsylvania and Danville Counties, Cities and Towns
Propsitions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lawrence W. Corbett Alexandria City and Alexandria County Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
Richard L. Counts Buchanan, Wise, and Dickenson Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
James B. Craft Scott Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
John H. Crawford Augusta and Staunton Claims
Finance
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Horace F. Crismond Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
John A. Curtis Richmond City Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Walter D. Dabney Albemarle Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
H. W. Daingerfield Essex Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
John M. Dickey Grayson Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. P. DuPuy Prince Edward Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges ,
Edward Echols Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and Poor
S. P. Edmondson Washington Banks, Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
W. A. Edwards Norfolk City Labor and Poor
Milita and Police
Printing
W. C. Elam Louisa Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William W. Evans Petersburg Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Augustus D. F. Ewell Accomack Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
James Henry Harrison Figgat Botetourt Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Finance
House Expenses
Henry Delaware Flood Appomattox Library (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
Basil B. Gordon Rappahannock Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Finance
Thomas J. Graves Page Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Alfred W. Harris Dinwiddie Courts of Justice Committee (Dates Unknown)
Library Committee (Dates Unknown)
Manufactures and Mechanics Arts Committee (Dates Unknown)
Public Property Committee
Retrenchment and Economy Committee (Dates Unknown)
Schools and Colleges Committee
John S. Harris Albemarle Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James Hay Greene and Madison Courts of Justice (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
R. L. Herbert Portsmouth Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. V. Herring Chesterfield and Powhatan House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
Joseph Hobson Chesterfield and Powhatan House Expenses (Chair)
Exeecutive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Giles C. Huffman Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Courts of Justice
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy, (1887-1888
R. Palmer Hunter Campbell and Lynchburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Militia and Police
B. F. Jarratt Greensville and Sussex Claims
Immigration
Jacob A. Johnson Isle of Wight Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Public Property
W. F. Jones Brunswick Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John W. Kincheloe Loudoun and Fauquier Claims
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
George W. Leggett Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Public Property
William G. Loving Amherst Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
House Expenses
Labor and the Poor
Philip W. Magruder Shenandoah Public Property (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
George A. Martin Norfolk County Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Robert M. Mayo Northumberland and Westmoreland Library
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Robert McCandlish Jr. Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Labor and Poor
Archibald M. McClintic Alleghany, Bath and Highland Claims
House Expenses
John T. McKee Rockbridge Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and Economy
S. H. McNeil Floyd Militia and Police
T. C. Montague Stafford and King George Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
A. Moore Jr. Clarke and Warren Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Early Moore Pulaski and Giles Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Offices and Officers at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
William L. Moore Tazewell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
James W. Morton Orange Courts of Justice
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
S. T. Mustain Pittsylvania and Danville Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. W. Overby Lunenberg Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Retrenchment and Economy
Edmund Parr Patrick Agriculture and Mining
Propositions and Grievances
A. L. Pedigo Henry Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Caesar Perkins Cumberland and Buckingham Claims Committee (Dates Unknown)
Labor and the Poor Committee
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts Committee
Eugene S. Phillips Lancaster and Richmond County Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
Julius A. Pilcher Fauquier Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
Henry R. Pollard King and Queen Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Federal Regulations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
David H. Porter Wythe Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Peter Quesenberry Carroll Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
David Riner Montgomery Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Warner P. Roane Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Edward L. Roberts Smyth and Bland Printing (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills (Dates Unknown)
John Roberts Washington Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
John H. Robinson Elizabeth City, Warwick, James City and York Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
John E. Sanger Rockingham Counties, Cities and Towns
Pubic Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Edward W. Saunders Franklin Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin
P. W. Scott Goochland Enrolled Bills
Finance
James E. Sebrell Southampton Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Propositions and Grievances
John M. Silver Frederick and Winchester Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert I. Simpson Fairfax Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
R. L. Smith Russell Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert H. Spencer Buckingham Executive Expenditures
Rules
L. D. Starke Norfolk City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
J. J. Terrell Campbell and Lynchburg Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
William N. Tinsley New Kent and Charles City Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Morgan Treat King William Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Lyon G. Tyler Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Robert H. Tyler Prince William Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
Edmund Waddill Jr. Henrico Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
L. C. Watkins Halifax Courts of Justice
Finance
Immigration
Library
J. B. Webb Rockingham Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Library
Privileges and Elections
Thomas S. West Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Southey S. Wilkins Northampton and Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
William L. Williams Nelson Immigration (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Schools and Colleges
Dryden Wright Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
Harvey Young Lee Claims
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search