Explore By:

1910 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 12 1910
  • End Date: Mar 17 1910
  • Notes: Session: January 12 to March 17, 1910
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926087;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Richard Evelyn Byrd
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
Berkley D. Adams Charlotte Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Immigration
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
J. G. Ayers Carroll Claims
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
W. W. Baker Chesterfield Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
S. B. Barham Jr. Surry and Prince George Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. B. Bassett Henry Claims
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
A. O. Baum Princess Anne Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Alden Bell Culpeper Special, Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
A. M. Bowman Craig, Roanoke City and Roanoke County Finance (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Burder B. Bowman Shenandoah Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
W. N. Brown Pittsylvania and Danville Counties, Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
W. J. Browning Page and Rappahannock Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
E. C. Buck Washington and Bristol Claims
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Richard Evelyn Byrd Frederick and Winchester Rules (Chair)
James B. Casey Richmond City Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Printing
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. Fletcher Clement Pittsylvania and Danville Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
C. R. Coleman Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Merritt T. Cooke Norfolk City Confirmations
Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
L. K. Cornett Grayson Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Edwin P. Cox Richmond City General Laws (Chair)
Immigration
Militia and Police
Rules
John A. Curtis Richmond City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
John Orr Daniel Fauquier and Loudoun Claims (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and the Poor
J. T. Deal Norfolk City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Public Property
Thomas M. Dunn Albemarle and Charlottesville Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas H. Edwards King William and Hanover House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
William D. Evans Mathews and Middlesex Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Public Property
Special, Private and Local Legislation
W. H. Ewing Prince Edward Executive Expenditures
Finance
Public Property
William Bullitt Fitzhugh Northampton and Accomack Printing (Chair)
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
James A. Glenn Halifax Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
P. B. F. Good Rockingham Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
J. R. Grigsby Clarke and Warren Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. E. Hannah Botetourt Claims
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
John S. Harwood Richmond City Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Insurance and Banking
Harry Rutherford Houston Elizabeth City, Accomac, and Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Militia and Police
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
T. A. Jett Northumberland and Westmoreland Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Public Property
Charles A. Johnston Montgomery and Radford Library (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Finance
Public Property
G. B. Johnston Russell Labor and the Poor
J. R. Jordan Isle of Wight Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
J. R. Kemper Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. L. Keyser Roanoke City Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John P. Lee Franklin Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Special, Private and Local Legislation
James M. Lewis King and Queen & Essex Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Thomas H. Lion Prince William Chesapeake and its Tributaries
General Laws
Rules
J. L. Litz Dickenson and Wise House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
S. H. Love Lunenburg Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
J. M. Lucas Lee Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
House Expenses
L. M. McChesney Washington and Bristol House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Paul McRae Buckingham and Cumberland Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
R. C. L. Moncure Stafford and King George Finance
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Robinson Moncure Alexandria City and Alexandria County Claims
Confirmations
Courts of Justice
Retrenchment and Economy
H. S. Myers Amherst Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Confirmations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Frank Nelson Campbell Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Retrenchment and Economy
B. F. Noland Loudoun Asylums and Prisons
House Expenses
Retrenchment and the Economy
Carl H. Nolting Louisa Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Walter Tansill Oliver Fairfax Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Edwin W. Owens Norfolk County Militia and Police (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Rosewell Page Hanover Courts of Justice (Chair)
Library
Rules
Schools and Colleges
W. G. Parker Portsmouth Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
Edmund Parr Patrick Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
C. S. Pendleton Scott Currency and Commerce
General Laws
D. H. Pitts Albemarle and Charlottesville Public Property (Chair)
Finance
Militia and Police
David B. Powers Jr. Caroline Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
General Laws
J. M. Price Fauquier Claims
House Expenses
Retrenchment and Economy
John M. Ratliff Tazewell and Buchanan House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and Economy
John R. Rew Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
F. B. Roberts Mecklenburg Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
Harry G. Robinson Wythe House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. M. Shepherd Goochland and Fluvanna Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Lindsay M. Silvester Norfolk County Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
A. H. Snyder Rockingham Claims
Federal Relations
Retrenchment and Economy
I. E. Spatig Brunswick Federal Relations
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
N. E. Spessard Alleghany, Craig and Clifton Forge Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
L. P. Stearnes Newport News Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Joseph Stebbins Jr. Halifax Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
H. U. Stephenson New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
John W. Stephenson Bath, Highland, Buena Vista, and Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Library
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Thomas J. Stratton Appomattox Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
James N. Stubbs Gloucester General Laws
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Library
J. A. L. Sutphin Floyd House Expenses
Public Property
J. A. Sydnor Amelia and Nottoway Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Printing
Charles C. Taliaferro Orange Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. F. Templeton Augusta and Staunton Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Library
C. W. Throckmorton Henrico Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
D. L. Toney Chesterfield, Powhatan, Manchester Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations
Labor and the Poor
James T. Trolinger Pulaski Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
R. G. Turpin Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
John C. Utz Madison and Greene Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
R. Carter Wellford Lancaster and Richmond County Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Junius E. Edgar West Nansemond Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thomas S. West Bedford Confirmations (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Hugh A. White Rockbridge and Buena Vista Courts of Justice
Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Special, Private and Local Legislation
George W. Whitehead Nelson Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Junius Washington Williams Southampton Asylums and Prisons
Claims
House Expenses
Martin Williams Giles and Bland Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Rules
Schools and Elections
Samuel H. Wilson Pittsylvania and Danville Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Confirmations
Finance
Immigration
Charles E. Wingo Richmond City Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. H. Wissler Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Immigration
Leonidas D Yarrell Sussex and Greensville Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Samuel W. Zimmer Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
General Laws
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Special, Private and Local Legislation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search