Explore By:

1891-1892 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 2 1891
  • End Date: Mar 4 1892
  • Notes: Session: December 2, 1891 to March 4, 1892
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925972;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Richard Henry Cardwell
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
Name Locality Committees
Charles W. Alderson Washington and Bristol Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
R. I. Anderson Pittsylvania and Danville Claims (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. W. Baker Louisa Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Charles Bendheim Alexandria City and Alexandria County Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditure
Militia and Police
Edmund Berkeley Prince William Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
William H. Blakemore Rockingham Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
R. T. Bland Mathews and Middlesex Executive Expenditure
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Milita and Police
Public Property
Samuel M. Bolling Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
R. G. Bourne Grayson Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
John Thompson Brown Bedford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
Philip F. Brown Botetourt Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Library
John A. Browning Sr. Rappahannock Public Property (Chair)
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
R. M. Burton Prince Edward Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Clarence J. Campbell Amherst Enrolled Bills
Library
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
William Campbell Essex Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Claims
Labor and the Poor
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Rules (Chair)
George D. Carter Henrico Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Benjamin Chambers Northumberland and Westmoreland Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
E. M. Clements Petersburg Printing (Chair)
Claims
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Samuel F. Coleman Buckingham and Cumberland Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
W. J. Combs Russell Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Merritt T. Cooke Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Milita and Police
John H. Crafford Elizabeth City, York, James City, Warwick, and Williamsburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
Labor and the Poor
John T. Dunlop Rockbridge Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
W. W. Edwards Bland and Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Public Property
Sidney T. Ellis Nansemond Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
Sidney P. Epes Amelia and Nottoway Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Charles E. Fahrney Rockingham Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
William G. Farish Albemarle and Charlottesville Finance
Public Property
Retrenchment and Economy
W. A. Fentress Portsmouth Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
James F. Garland Lancaster and Richmond County Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
J. C. Gibson Culpeper Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections, (1891-1894
J. Thomas Goode Mecklenburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Immigration
Rules
C. E. Graves Page Banks, Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
J. W. Gregory Pittsylvania and Danville Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
T. H. Hall Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
H. T. Harris Nelson Banks, Currency and Commerce
Schools and Colleges
J. W. Harwood Appomattox Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
J. M. Hoge Scott Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
H. B. Howe Giles and Pulaski Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Propositions and Grievances
E. O. Hubbard Halifax Claims
Immigration
Public Property
John M. Hudgin Caroline Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Courts of Justice
R. Palmer Hunter Campbell and Lynchburg Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
Rules
Schools and Colleges
John Jackson Richmond City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
M. P. Jackson Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Immigration
B. O. James Goochland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rorer A. James Pittsylvania and Danville Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
James S. Jones King and Queen Immigration (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Robert C. Craig Kent Wythe Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William T. Kerfoot Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
George W. Koiner Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
James M. Lawson Campbell and Lynchburg Counties, Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Greenlee D. Letcher Rockbridge Library (Chair)
Finance
John Lewis King William Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William B. Lindsey Carroll Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Philip W. Magruder Shenandoah Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules
Robert W. Mallet Norfolk City Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John E. Mason Stafford and King George Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. S. Mason Fauquier and Loudoun Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Nathaniel Matthews Lunenburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
William B. McIlwaine Petersburg Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
W. T. Michaux Chesterfield, Powhatan, and Manchester Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Joseph A. Miller Frederick and Winchester Immigration
Manufactures and the Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
B(everly) B. Munford Richmond City Finance (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Charles P. Nolen Patrick Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
C. S. Parsons Greensville and Sussex Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Andrew N. Peery Tazewell Enrolled Bills
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Theodore C. Pilcher Fauquier Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frank P. Pulley Southampton Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
J. Lawrence Radford Montgomery House Expenses (Chair)
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Robert R. Ramey Prince George and Surry Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
M. B. Rowe Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Militia and Police (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Finance
Rules
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Courts of Justice
(Chair)
Privileges and Elections
George S. Shackelford Orange Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
John D. Shepperson Charlotte Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
Lilburn H. Snodgrass Washington and Bristol Claims
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances
V. M. Sowder Floyd Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and Economy
M. B. Spencer Lee Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel A. Spencer Buckingham Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Propositions and Grievances
George B. Steel Richmond City Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Library
Retrenchment and the Economy
R. E. B. Stewart Norfolk County Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Enrolled Bills
J. Taylor Stratton Richmond City Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Printing
Schools and Colleges
John Newstead Tabb Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Charles S. Thomas Fluvanna Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
M. C. Thomas Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Knox Thompson Dinwiddie Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
John T. Tilman Albemarle and Charlottesville Public Property
Schools and Colleges
D. L. Toney Chesterfield, Powhatan, Manchester Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
Richards C. Triplett Fairfax Executive Expenditures
Finance
John C. Utz Madison and Greene Privileges and Elections
David Frank White Accomack Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William A. White Princess Anne Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Philip St. George Wilcox Charles City and New Kent Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Southey S. Wilkins Accomack and Northampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Hazael J. Williams Augusta and Staunton Finance
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Dates Unknown)
A. F. Withrow Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Peter R. Wray Henry Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Milita and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas B. Wright Isle of Wight Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
H. E. Young Brunswick Claims
House Expenses
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search