Explore By:

1777-1778 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
William Acrill Charles City Trade (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Richard Adams/Adam Henrico Public Claims
Religion
Trade
Philip Alexander Fairfax
Richmond Allen New Kent Public Claims
Garland Anderson Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Religion
Trade
James Arbuckle Accomack
Williamson Ball Richmond County
John Banister Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Trade
Abraham Bird Dunmore
Anthony Bledsoe Washington
John Bolling Chesterfield Propositions and Grievances
William Booker Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
John Bowyer Botetourt
Carter Braxton King William Religion (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Trade
William Browne/Brown Surry
Cuthbert Bullitt Prince William Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Lewis Burwell Gloucester Privileges and Elections
Religion
John Cabell Buckingham
Richard Callaway Kentucky
John Cannon Yohogania
Joseph Carrington Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Charles Carter Stafford Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Wilson Miles Cary Fluvanna Propositions and Grievances
William Dandridge Claiborne King William Public Claims
Josias/Josiah Clapham Loudoun
John Clayton Charlotte
John Hartwell Cocke Surry
William Cocke Washington
Jesse Cogbill Chesterfield
Thomas Coleman King and Queen Propositions and Grievances
John Corbley Monongalia
William Cowper Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Walter Crockett Montgomery Propositions and Grievances
William Roscow Wilson Curle Norfolk Borough Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
James Dabney Louisa
Beverley Daniel Middlesex
Birkett Davenport Culpeper Public Claims
Trade
Henry Delony Mecklenberg Public Claims
Cole Digges Warwick
John Pierce Duvall Monongalia
John Edmondson Essex
William Eskridge Northumberland Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Jesse Ewell Prince William
William Fitzhugh Stafford
William Fleming Cumberland
William Fleming Powhatan Courts of Justice (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Thomas Flournoy Prince Edward
Charles Fulgham Isle of Wight Public Claims
Henry Gee Sussex Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
John Glenn Lunenberg
Matthew Godfrey Norfolk County Propositions and Grievances
James Gordon Lancaster
Cyrus Griffin Lancaster Courts of Justice
Robert Hairston Henry
Benjamin Harrison Jr. Prince George Privileges and Elections
Benjamin Harrison V Charles City Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Religion
Trade
John Harvie Albemarle Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Edward Harwood Warwick
James Henry Accomack Courts of Justice
Abraham/Abram Hite Hampshire
Thomas Hite Berkeley
William Hubard Charlotte
Thomas Jefferson Albemarle Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Thomas Jett King George Propositions and Grievances
Trade
Joseph Jones King George
Gray Judkins Sussex
Richard Kello Southampton Courts of Justice
Miles King Elizabeth City Trade
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland Public Claims (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
Richard Henry Lee Westmoreland
Francis Leigh Warwick
Patrick Lockhart Botetourt
Thomas Lowry/Lowery Caroline
Charles Lynch Bedford
George Lyne King and Queen
Frederick Maclin Brunswick
George Mason Fairfax
Thompson/Thomson Mason Loudoun
William Mayo Jr. Powhatan
David McClure Ohio
George McCulloch Ohio
Samuel McDowell Augusta Public Claims
George Meriwether Louisa Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Religion
James Montague Middlesex
John Montgomery Montgomery
William Moore Orange
John Morton Prince Edward
Thomas Bolling Munford Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Daniel Muse Northumberland Trade
Thomas Napier Fluvanna
Hugh Nelson Fauquier
Thomas Nelson Jr. York Trade
Joseph Neville Hampshire
Robert Carter Nicholas James City County Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
William Norvell James City County Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Mann Page Jr. (III) Gloucester Public Claims
Thomas Parsons Northampton
Charles Patteson Buckingham
Joseph Peebles Brunswick Public Claims
Religion
Edmund Pendleton Caroline
Philip Pendleton Berkeley
Abraham Penn Henry
Gabriel Penn Amherst
Peter Perkins Pittsylvania
Thomas Pettus Lunenberg
Martin Pickett Fauquier Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
John Poage Augusta
Charles Porter Orange Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Prentis York Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Beverley Randolph Cumberland Propositions and Grievances
Willis Riddick Nansemond Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William Robinson Princess Anne
Hugh Rose Amherst
Edmund Ruffin Jr. Prince George
Nathaniel Littleton Savage Northampton Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
Abraham Shelton Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Smith Frederick
William Smith Essex
William Smith Richmond County Courts of Justice
James Speed Charlotte Privileges and Elections
Joseph Speed Mecklenberg
Bolling Starke Dinwiddie Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Religion
French Strother Culpeper Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
John Syme Hanover Propositions and Grievances
Religion
Trade
John Talbot Bedford
Henry Taylor Southampton
Henry Tazewell Brunswick Courts of Justice
Nathaniel Terry Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
George Thornton Spotsylvania Privileges and Elections
Public Claims
Trade
John Thoroughgood Jr. Princess Anne Privileges and Elections
John Tipton Dunmore Propositions and Grievances
Henry Todd King and Queen
John Todd Kentucky
Thomas Underwood Goochland
Micajah Watkins Halifax Propositions and Grievances
Lewis Webb New Kent Trade
Worlich Westwood Elizabeth City
Nathaniel Wilkinson Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
John Scarsbrook Wills Isle of Wight
John Wilson Norfolk County
John Winn Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Public Claims
Beverley Winslow Spotsylvania
John Woodson Goochland
Joshua Wright Yohogania
George Wythe Williamsburg
Isaac Zane Frederick Propositions and Grievances

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search