Explore By:

1904 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 13 1904
  • End Date: Mar 15 1904
  • Notes: January 13 to March 15, 1904
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926053;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: John Franklin Ryan
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
Berkley D. Adams Charlotte Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Charles J. Anderson Richmond City Claims
Finance
Militia and Police
W. W. Baker Chesterfield Banks, Currency and Commerce
Library (Chair)
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Banks Carroll Claims
Library
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
A. J. Barnes New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
A. C. Beatie Smyth Finance
House Expenses
Labor and the Poor
George T. Bird Giles and Bland Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles T. Bland Portsmouth Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Finance (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
A. M. Bowman Craig, Roanoke City and Roanoke County Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Finance
George T. Bridgforth Lunenburg Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. K. Brooks Washington and Bristol Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Printing
J. W. Bruce Pittsylvania and Danville Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
B. R. Bryant Southampton Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
William Duval Cardwell Hanover Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Rules
James R. Caton Alexandria County and Alexandria City Printing (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
John W. Churchman Augusta and Staunton Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Claims
Retrenchment and the Economy
Bruce Clark Pulaski Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
A. B. Coleman Roanoke City and Roanoke County Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
C. L. Collier Elizabeth City and Accomack Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Edwin P. Cox Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns
General Laws
Immigration
Robert A. Crawford Louisa Executive Expenditures
Finance
Printing
William B. Daniel Surry and Prince George Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
M. H. Dickinson Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
William R. Duke Albemarle and Charlottesville Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Nathaniel B. Early Greene and Madison Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
H. A. Edmondson Halifax Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
J. C. Everett Nelson Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Privileges and Elections
John C. Featherston Campbell Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Elben C. Folkes Richmond City Labor and the Poor (Chair)
W. L. Garrett Franklin Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Jacob C. Gent Russell Claims (Chair)
W. H. Gravely Henry Militia and Police (Chair)
General Laws
Retrenchment and the Economy
James C. Graves Orange Agriculture and Mining
Library
Schools and Colleges
Earnest A. Gray Goochland and Fluvanna Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
M. M. Green Fauquier Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. W. Gregory Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. F. Griffith Russell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
W. H. Gunn Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Carter H. Harrison Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Counties, Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles A. Heermans Montgomery and Radford Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Samuel J. Hoffman Shenandoah Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Retrenchment and the Economy
E. A. Hoge Scott Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Militia and Police
William E. Howle Isle of Wight Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Public Property
George Y. Hunley Gloucester and Mathews General Laws (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Rules
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Public Property (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
E. C. Jordan Frederick and Winchester Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
Walter Jordan Nansemond House Expenses (Chair)
S. L. Kelley Richmond City Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Library
Rules
James T. Lacy Halifax Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Finance
Public Property
S. S. Lambeth Jr. Norfolk City General Laws
Militia and Police
Special, Private and Local Legislation
H. A. Latane Botetourt Banks, Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Henry E. Lee Amelia and Nottoway Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Special, Private and Local Legislation
R.E. Lee Jr. Fairfax Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
James M. Lewis King and Queen & Essex Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
William H. Lewis Loudoun and Fauquier Executive Expenditures
Printing (Chair)
Militia and Police
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas H. Lion Prince William Claims (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
H. C. Lowry Bedford Claims
Privileges and Elections
Special, Private and Local Legislation
M. K. Lowry Stafford and King George Agriculture and Mining
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
John M. Lyell Lancaster and Richmond County Immigration (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
S. Wilkins Matthews Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries (Chair)
A. F. Mays Patrick Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
W. N. McNiel Lee Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and the Economy
R. G. Mitchell Rockbridge and Buena Vista Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
E. C. Moncure Caroline Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
John R. Moss Buckingham and Cumberland Courts of Justice
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
George E. Murrell Bedford Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
S. M. Newhouse Culpeper Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
John E. Nottingham Northampton and Accomack Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Eugene Ould Campbell Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
John J. Owen Prince Edward Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Edwin W. Owens Norfolk County Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
James B. Pannill Pittsylvania and Danville Executive Expenditures
General Laws
Special, Private and Local Legislation
W. G. Parker Norfolk County Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. E. Person Sussex and Greensville House Expenses
Privileges and Elections
Special, Private and Local Legislation
W. M. Phillips Washington and Bristol Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
R. S. Powell Brunswick Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
W. A. Powers Dickenson and Wise Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
S. P. Read Mecklenburg Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Schools and Colleges
John R. Rew Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Privileges and Elections
J. T. Robson Rockingham Immigration
Schools and Colleges
H. M. Rogers Rockingham Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
A. von N. Rosenegk Henrico Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. Powell Royall Tazewell and Buchanan Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Rules (Chair)
S. R. Sayers Wythe Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and the Economy
H. Don Scott Amherst Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
George W. Settle Rappahannock Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Daniel A. Slaughter Culpeper Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Blackburn Smith Clarke and Warren Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Charles Smith Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George T. Snead Princess Anne Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert G. Southall Nottoway and Amelia Courts of Justice (Chair)
N. E. Spessard Alleghany & Craig Enrolled Bills
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
L. P. Stearnes Newport News House Expenses (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
S. W. Sterrett Bath, Highland, Buena Vista, and Rockbridge Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
William H. Stewart Portsmouth Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
James N. Stubbs Gloucester Library (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
General Laws
W. P. Sydnor Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
E. B. Thomason Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
G. H. Thomson Floyd Enrolled Bills
Finance
A. B. Thornhill Appomattox Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
R. G. Turpin Bedford Executive Expenditures
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Silas H. Walker Augusta and Staunton Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Charles M. Wallace Jr. Richmond City Special, Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
John Watson Petersburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property
H. C. Weaver Grayson Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Whitehead Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
W. A. Willeroy King William and Hanover Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Robert W. Withers Nansemond Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. Hunton Wood Page and Rappahannock Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search