Explore By:

1881-1882 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Hansford Anderson King William Asylums and Prisons
Walter J. Anderson Caroline Executive Expenditures
Finance
Labor and Poor
Chancellor Bailey Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Robert A. Baldwin Buckingham Enrolled Bills
Labor and Poor
Schools and Colleges
Edward David Bland Prince George and Surry Agriculture and Mining Committee
Claims
Enrolled Bills Committee
Executive Expenditures Committee
Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee
Propositions and Grievances Committee
Retrenchment and Economy Committee
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges Committee
Green B. Board Craig and Roanoke Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Finance
House Expenses
Ellis A. Butt Portsmouth Claims
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Immigration
N. H. Champlin Prince Edward Claims
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
John P. Chase Buchanan and Wise Immigration (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Public Property
Robert A. Coghill Amherst Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Public Property
John L. Coleman Lunenberg Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Finance
Holmes Conrad Frederick and Winchester Federal Relations and Resolutions
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas H. Cross Nansemond Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Martin Dalton Carroll Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Beverley A. Davis Pittsylvania and Danville Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
T. Wiley Davis Richmond City Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Deyer Southampton Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
William J. Dickenson Russell Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Amos Dickerson Floyd Labor and Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Irwin W. Duck Isle of Wight Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and the Economy
Shed Dungee Cumberland and Buckingham Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert K. Dunlap Rockbridge Finance
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Thomas M. Dunn Albemarle Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Greivances
Schools and Colleges
Alexander M. Earle Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Jacob S. Eggborn Culpeper Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Andrew Browne Evans Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Richard R. Farr Fairfax Finance
Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Library
Alexander B. Fitzpatrick Nelson Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Isaac Chapman Fowler Washington Rules (Chair)
James A. Frazier Rockbridge Agriculture and Mining
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas V. Fry Greene and Madison Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
William F. Giddings Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
George J. Grandstaff Shenandoah House Expenses
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Graves Bedford Finance
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Armistead Green Petersburg House Expenses Committee
Claims Committee
Counties, Cities and Towns Committee
Executive Expenditures Committee
Federal Relations and Resolutions Committee
Finance
Duff Green Stafford and King George Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel Griffin Bedford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Printing
S. J. Griggs Henry Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
A. K. Grim Page Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
William E. Haden Fluvanna House Expenses (Chair)
Labor and Poor
Schools and Colleges
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Immigration
Labor and Poor
James Marshall Hanger Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Henry B. Harnsberger Rockingham Printing (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
Alfred W. Harris Dinwiddie Courts of Justice
Courts of Justice Committee
Library Committee
Manufactures and Mechanics Arts
Retrenchment and Economy Committee (Dates Unknown)
Samuel G. Harrison Greensville and Sussex Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Printing
Martin W. Hazelwood Henrico Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and Poor
Philander Herring Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
Propositions and Greivances
James D. Honaker Smyth and Bland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Walter N. Johnston Botetourt Immigration
Labor and Poor
Militia and Police
William P. M. Kellam Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Jonas S. Kelly Washington Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Public Property
John B. Lady Rockbridge Finance
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
W.B.F. Leech Rockbridge Agriculture and Mining
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Neverson Lewis Chesterfield, Manchester and Powhatan Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Samuel E. Lybrook Pulaski and Giles Executive Expenditures
Finance
Propositions and Greivances
James Lyons Jr. Richmond City Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
David F. May Petersburg Public Property (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Robert M. Mayo Northumberland and Westmoreland Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
Henry S. Menefee Rappahannock Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
John B. Moon Albemarle Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Executive Expenditures
C, E. Moorefield Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Greivances
George W. Morgan Campbell and Lynchburg House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Greivances
B(everly) B. Munford Pittsylvania and Danville Executive Expenditures
Finance
Charles E. Nicol Prince William Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Labor and Poor
Robert Norton Elizabeth City, Warwick, James City, York and Williamsburg Labor and Poor (Chair)

Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and Poor Committee
Privileges and Elections Committee
Schools and Colleges
Schools and Colleges
Joel H. Oliver Pittsylvania and Danville Immigration
Labor and Poor
Littleton Owens Princess Anne Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Public Property
Richard G. L. Gault Leslie Paige Norfolk County Claims (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
Edmund Parr Patrick Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Eugene S. Phillips Lancaster and Richmond County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Public Property
George E. Plaster Loudoun Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry R. Pollard King and Queen Library
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Guy Powell Brunswick Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Propositions and Greivances
William H. Revercomb Alleghany, Bath and Highland Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
John Richardson Louisa Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Propositions and Greivances
E. M. Sandy Essex Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Greivances
Robert Sayers Wythe Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Archer Scott Nottoway and Amelia Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
R. Taylor Scott Loudoun and Fauquier Labor and Poor
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James H. Skinner Augusta and Staunton Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Campbell Slemp Lee Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Propositions and Greivances
Dabney Smith Charlotte Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
M. L. Spotswood Richmond City Claims
Courts of Justice
Retrenchment and the Economy
Jurman L. Stratton Goochland Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert M. Stribling Fauquier Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Edward Stuart Alexandria City and Alexandria County Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James N. Stubbs Gloucester Courts of Justice
Labor and Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles E. Taylor Richmond City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Schools and Colleges
James A. Taylor Scott Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Public Property
James C. Taylor Montgomery Courts of Justice (Chair)
Library
Uriel Terrell Orange Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
William N. Tinsley New Kent and Charles City Labor and Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
William H. Turner Norfolk City Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
John W. Vaughan Grayson Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Robert H. Ward Campbell and Lynchburg Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James A. Watkins Appomattox Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert W. Watkins Halifax Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Schools and Colleges
Lewis W. Webb Norfolk City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
John T. Wilkins Jr. Northampton and Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
James R. Witten Tazewell Library (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Thomas S. Young Franklin Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search