Explore By:

1877-1879 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
John S. Adams Cumberland Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
William T. Akers Patrick Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Henry Clay Allen Shenandoah Rules (Chair)
Joseph R. Anderson Richmond City Federal Relations
Finance
Militia and Police
Charles H. Ashton King George Asylums and Prisons
Privileges and Elections
A.C. Attkisson Chesterfield Courts of Justice
James Barbour Culpeper Finance (Chair)
Rules
George S. Bernard Petersburg Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Bland Prince George Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas S. Bocock Appomattox Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
C.A. Bohannan Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library
Privileges and Elections
William A. Brown Franklin Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Samuel Burger Botetourt Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
W.E. Burnham Campbell Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
John R. Carter Loudoun Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Peter Jacob Carter Northampton Agriculture and Mining Committee (Dates Unknown)
Claims
Militia and Police Committee
Retrenchment and Economy Committee (Dates Unknown)
John P. Chase Buchanan and Wise Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
George T. Clarke Surry Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Greivances
Robert A. Coghill Amherst and Nelson Courts of Justice (Chair)
Federal Relations
Rules
John L. Coleman Lunenberg Claims
Enrolled Bills
Richard H. Cox King and Queen Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Richard G. Crank Albemarle Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
George K. Crutchfield Richmond City Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
T. Spicer Curlett Lancaster Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Willis J. Dance Powhatan Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
John A. Davidson Bland House Expenses (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
H. Davis Pittsylvania Federal Relations
Printing
Propositions and Greivances
William J. Dickenson Russell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Propositions and Greivances
Amos Dickerson Floyd Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Benjamin F. Dyer Henry Federal Relations
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John Echols Augusta Militia and Police (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Henry Edmunds Halifax Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Luther R. Edwards Southampton
William Dennis Evans Prince Edward Enrolled Bills Committee
Executive Expenditures Committee
Richard R. Farr Fairfax Claims
Rules
Schools and Colleges
T. T. Fauntleroy Jr. Frederick Federal Relations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James B. Ficklin Buckingham Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Oswald B. Finney Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Isaac Chapman Fowler Washington Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Finance
Printing
James A. Frazier Rockbridge Banks, Currency and Commerce
Schools and Colleges
Thomas V. Fry Madison Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Lee S. Fulkerson Lee Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
S.M. Fulton Grayson Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
H.M.L. Goode Charlotte Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
William F. Graves Bedford Finance
House Expenses
Militia and Police
B.C. Gray Richmond City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Charles T. Green Fauquier Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
John M. Gregory Charles City and New Kent Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and the Economy
A.S. Grigsby Campbell Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
Joseph J. Hall Princess Anne Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Privileges and Elections
James Marshall Hanger Augusta Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Propositions and Greivances
Rules
William G. Hardesty Clarke Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
H.H. Harrison Sussex Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Reuben N. Harrison Rockingham Agriculture and Mining
Claims
L.E. Harvie Amelia Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Finance
Robert Healey Middlesex Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
David S. Henkel Shenandoah Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
W.W. Henry Richmond City Library (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Samuel P. Henson Louisa Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
Immigration
Harman Hiner Bath and Highland Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Alexander Hunter Alexandria Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and the Economy
Richard D. James Goochland Public Property (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Waddie T. James Franklin Claims
Schools and Colleges
Abel T. Johnson Accomack Finance
Propositions and Greivances
James D. Johnston Giles Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Privileges and Elections
George H. Jordan Isle of Wight Claims (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Jonas S. Kelly Washington Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Henry M. Keyser Page Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William Kyle Carroll Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Benjamin Watkins Lacy Charles City and New Kent Courts of Justice
John B. Lady Rockbridge Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Alexander G. Lee Elizabeth City & Warwick Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Retrenchment and the Economy
John T. Lovell Warren Printing (Chair)
Federal Relations
Privileges and Elections
Nathan C. Luck Bedford Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles P. McCabe Loudoun House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Patrick H. McCaull Pulaski Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
A.B. McConnell Scott Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John A. McCraw Halifax Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
John R. McDaniel Campbell Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis M. McMullan Greene Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Propositions and Greivances
T. L. Michie Albemarle Banks, Currency and Commerce
Schools and Colleges
Samuel H. Moffett Rockingham Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Finance
George V. Moncure Stafford Propositions and Greivances
Retrenchment and the Economy
Granville L. Moorman Bedford Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
George A. Mushbach Alexandria Banks, Currency and Commerce
Propositions and Greivances
A. Myers Norfolk City Propositions and Greivances
Schools and Colleges
Edwin Nelson Prince William Counties, Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Robert Norton James City and York Asylums and Prisons Committee
Federal Relations and Resolutions Committee (Dates Unknown)
Labor and Poor Committee
Privileges and Elections Committee (Dates Unknown)
Schools and Colleges Committee (Dates Unknown)
Robert Norton James City and York
Nicholas P. Oglesby Wythe Executive Expenditures
Finance
Green T. Pace Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Humphrey J. Parrish Louisa Agriculture and Mining
House Expenses
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles Pitts Richmond County Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Library
Thomas G. Popham Rappahannock Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Immigration
James L. Powell Spotsylvania Propositions and Greivances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Samuel H. Pulliam Richmond City Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
John P. Ragland Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
William A. Reese Greensville Immigration
Library
Propositions and Greivances
E.C. Robinson Norfolk City Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Schools and Colleges
J.H. Robinson Portsmouth Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
Robert S. Ryland King William Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
William Sandidge Amherst Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles J. Shannon Smyth Immigration (Chair)
Claims
William J. Shelburne Montgomery Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
Samuel S. Shriver Nansemond Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Federal Relations
Immigration
W.B.G. Shumate Fauquier Agriculture and Mining
Finance
E. H. Smith Dinwiddie Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. H. Smith Albemarle Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
J. W. Southward Henrico Claims
House Expenses
Michael P. Spessard Alleghany and Craig Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
P.B. Starke Brunswick Federal Relations
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
George S. Stevens Nelson Courts of Justice
Public Property
W.S. Sykes Norfolk County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Schools and Colleges
William Booth Taliaferro Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
W.T. Taliaferro Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
A.J. Taylor Fluvanna Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
William Taylor Henrico Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Henry S. Trout Roanoke Counties, Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
D.N. VanLear Augusta Agriculture and Mining
Claims
George Walker Northumberland Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Joseph Walker Chesterfield Federal Relations
Immigration
William M. Walker Westmoreland Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Greivances
Thomas P. Wallace Orange Propositions and Greivances
Schools and Colleges
Charles M. Walsh Petersburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
P.C. Waring Essex Agriculture and Mining
Library
Retrenchment and the Economy
J.H. Watson Pittsylvania Enrolled Bills
Nimrod Whitacre Frederick Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Smith J.R. White Caroline Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Thomas M. White Hanover Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
John J. Wilkinson Pittsylvania Counties, Cities and Towns (1878-1879)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1878-1879)
Joseph A. Wingfield Hanover Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Ezra Witmer Nottoway Immigration
Public Property
James R. Witten Tazewell Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Charles Wright Caroline Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
George W. Young Mecklenberg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search