Explore By:

1842-1843 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 5 1842
  • End Date: Mar 28 1843
  • Notes: Session: December 5, 1842 to March 28, 1843
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925618;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Joel Holleman
  • Clerk: George Wythe Munford
Name Locality Committees
William Adair Monroe Banks
Second Auditor's Office
John B. Ailworth Accomack Banks
Executive Expenditures
Samuel C. Anderson Prince Edward Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Robert A. Banks Madison Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Militia Laws
Benjamin Bassel Harrison Privileges and Elections
Public Libraries
Coalman D. Bennett Pittsylvania Banks
Treasurer's Accounts
John Bird Pendleton Treasurer's Accounts
Elijah H. H. Blick Brunswick Register's Office
Charles Blue Hampshire Privileges and Elections
Thomas S. Bocock Buckingham Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Robert B. Bolling Petersburg Banks
Public Libraries
Schools and Colleges
Lemuel J. Bowden James City, York and Williamsburg Claims
Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
Basil Brawner Prince William Bonds of Public Officers
Enrolled Bills
Edmund Broadus Culpeper Agriculture and Manufactures
Finance
Robert S. Brooke Augusta Lunatic Asylums (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Hinde R. D. Brown Elizabeth City and Warwick Register's Office
William G. Brown Preston Banks
Courts of Justice
Nathaniel Burwell Roanoke Propositions and Grievances
Andrew H. Byrd Bath Propositions and Grievances
Richard E. Byrd Frederick Banks
Courts of Justice
Frederick M. Cabell Nelson Schools and Colleges
John B. Calwell Greenbrier Bonds of Public Officers
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Carroll Grayson and Carroll . Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
John A. Carter Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation
James P. Cocke Amelia Propositions and Grievances
Samuel Cootes Rockingham Privileges and Elections
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
George Cowan Russell Banks
Claims
Penitentiary
Hamon Critz Patrick Treasurer's Accounts
Oscar Minor Crutchfield Spotyslvania Claims (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William H. B. Custis Accomack Militia Laws
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Raleigh T. Daniel Richmond City Public Libraries (Chair)
Banks
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Thomas H. Daniel Prince George Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Thomas Davis Orange and Greene Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Finance
William B. Davis King and Queen Claims
George E. Deneale Rockingham Register's Office (Chair)
Finance
William H. Dennis Charlotte Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
Harvey Deskins Floyd Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
John H. Dey Princess Anne Claims
Peter Dyche Morgan Clerk's Office
Daniel M. Edgington Ohio Privileges and Elections
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Elias B. Edmonds Lancaster and Richmond County Armory
John R. Edmunds Halifax Banks (Chair)
Finance
William Frazier Augusta Courts of Justice
William H. French Giles and Mercer Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
John S. Gallaher Jefferson Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
Muscoe Garnett Essex Schools and Colleges
Wright Gatewood Shenandoah Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
James J. Gibson Lee Armory
Samuel E. Goodson Washington Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
William H. Goodwyn Dinwiddie Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
William H. Gray Loudoun Agriculture and Manufactures
Propositions and Grievances
Higgerson Hancock Chesterfield Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Banks
Aylett Hawes King William First Auditor's Office
Public Libraries
John G. Hedgman Stafford Clerk's Office
B. H. Henry Warren and Clarke Clerk's Office
Joel Holleman Isle of Wight
Henry Laurens Hopkins Powhatan Courts of Justice (Chair)
Robert T. Hubard Buckingham Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Claims
Henry P. Irving Cumberland Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
William Jackson Louisa Second Auditor's Office
David E. Jiggits Mecklenburg Schools and Colleges
Thomas F. Jones Greensville Executive Expenditures
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
James Kane Scott Bonds of Public Officers
John Keen Pittsylvania Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Zedekiah Kidwell Marion Lunatic Asylums
Second Auditor's Office
John King Henry Claims
Enrolled Bills
Richmond T. Lacy Charles City and New Kent Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Shelton F. Farrar Leake Albemarle Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
Walter D. Leake Goochland First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Isaac J. Leftwich Wythe and Pulaski Courts of Justice
Public Libraries
George W. Lewis Westmoreland Clerk's Office
Courts of Justice
Moses H. Mann Alleghany
Robert T. Marshall Lunenberg Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
Jefferson T. Martin Marshall Banks
Penitentiary
Sherwin McRae Henrico Militia Laws
Privileges and Elections
William Meredith Brunswick Claims
Militia Laws
James S. Miles Hardy Privileges and Elections
Charles C. Miller Mason and Jackson Second Auditor's Office
Danile Miller Loudoun Armory
Thomas P. Mitchell Bedford First Auditor's Office
Lunatic Asylums
David E. Moore Rockbridge Propositions and Grievances
Roads and Internal Navigation
Frederick Moore Cabell and Wayne Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Henry L. Muse Franklin Register's Office
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Daniel R. Neal Wood and Ritchie Lunatic Asylums
Propositions and Grievances
James M. Newkirk Berkeley Bonds of Public Officers
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
George L. Nicolson Mathews and Middlesex Public Libraries
Second Auditor's Office
Jonathan B. Northington Mecklenberg Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
B. W. Nowlin Campbell Schools and Colleges
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Asa Oliver Nottoway Agriculture and Manufactures
Clerk's Office
Andrew Parks Kanawha Enrolled Bills
Finance
Barrett G. Payne Fluvanna Agriculture and Manufactures
Executive Expenditures
James Powell Amherst Lunatic Asylums
Schools and Colleges
John Powell Fairfax Schools and Colleges
Thomas J. Randolph Albemarle Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance (Chair)
Banks
Walter Rice Northumberland Treasurer's Accounts
Augustine W. Robins Gloucester Claims
Lunatic Asylums
William Rust Fauquier Agriculture and Manufactures
Penitentiary
Archibald Samuel Caroline Armory (Chair)
Claims
Augustine J. Smith Harrison Finance
Militia Laws
James M. Smith Northumberland Treasurer's Accounts
Robert R. Smith Nansemond
William R. Smith Fauquier Armory
William T. Snodgrass Berkeley Agriculture and Manufactures
Armory
William A. Spark Southampton Clerk's Office
Lunatic Asylums
James C. Spotts Tazewell Claims
Privileges and Elections
Darwin E. Stanton Brooke Banks
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Aaron Stockton Fayette and Nicholas Register's Office
Griffin Stollings Logan Treasurer's Accounts
John B. Stovall Halifax Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
Jacob Strole Page Bonds of Public Officers
James French Strother Rappahannock Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Henry Sturm Randolph Propositions and Grievances
Norborne Taliaferro Franklin Courts of Justice
Finance
Benjamin Tallman Pocahontas First Auditor's Office
Caleb Tanzey Monongalia Lunatic Asylums
Privileges and Elections
Thomas M. Tate Smyth Lunatic Asylums
Propositions and Grievances
William Tatem Norfolk County Militia Laws
Schools and Colleges
Cabell Tavenner Braxton and Lewis Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert E. Taylor Norfolk Borough Banks
Courts of Justice
Richard H. Toler Campbell Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Wade Montgomery and Pulaski Second Auditor's Office
John H. Walker Sussex Schools and Colleges
Robert Wallace King George First Auditor's Office
Lunatic Asylums
John Ward Hampshire Register's Office
Dawson Warren Surry Finance
Lunatic Asylums
Samuel Watts Norfolk County Militia Laws (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
James G. West Tyler Bonds of Public Officers
Trade and the Mechanic Arts
Robert White Rockbridge Enrolled Bills
Register's Office
William L. White Hanover First Auditor's Office
Samuel C. Williams Shenandoah Clerk's Office
Penitentiary (Chair)
Banks
James B. Wilson Botetourt Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Gustavus A. Wingfield Bedford Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
William Wood Frederick Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
William C. Worthington Jefferson Courts of Justice
George T. Yerby Northampton Lunatic Asylums
Penitentiary

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search