Explore By:

1883-1884 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 5 1883
  • End Date: Dec 1 1884
  • Notes: Sessions: December 5, 1883 to March 19, 1884; August 13 to December 1, 1884
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925915;view=1up;seq=9
    https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925923;view=1up;seq=7
  • Speaker: Charles Edward Stuart
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
    Patrick H. McCaull
Name Locality Committees
Hansford Anderson King William Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property
R. I. Anderson Pittsylvania and Danville Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
William A. Anderson Rockbridge Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Chancellor Bailey Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
W.W. Baker Chesterfield, Manchester and Powhatan Claims
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
R.G. Banks Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Rules
Schools and Colleges
Robert T. Barton Frederick and Winchester Courts of Justice (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Burdine Bishop Floyd Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
Edward David Bland Prince George and Surry Agriculture and Mining Committee
Claims Committee
Enrolled Bills Committee
Executive Expenditures Committee
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee
Propositions and Grievances Committee
Retrenchment and Economy Committee
Schools and Colleges Committee
David W. Bolen Carroll Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Propositions and Grievances
Phillip S. Bolling Cumberland and Buckingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
J. T. Brockwell Nansemond Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Militia and Police
William P. Burks Bedford Claims
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
M. W. Camper Botetourt Militia and Police
Printing
Schools and Colleges
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Thomas A. Chapman Greene and Madison Executive Expenditures
Finance
Joseph Christian Richmond City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Thompson S. Crockett Wythe Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Immigration
John A. Curtis Richmond City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Schools and Colleges
James H. Darst Pulaski and Giles Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Amos A. Dodson Mecklenberg Claims
Claims Committee
Immigration Committee
Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee
James N. Dunlop Richmond City Militia and Police (Chair)
House Expenses
Public Property
Thomas M. Dunn Albemarle House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
Edward Echols Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
William M. Ellis Montgomery Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
Andrew Browne Evans Mathews and Middlesex Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
House Expenses
Thomas J. Evans Richmond City Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas P. Fitzpatrick Nelson Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Public Property
W. C. Franklin Appomattox Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. C. Garnett Buckingham Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Public Property
Charles Gee Prince George and Surry
J. C. Gibson Culpeper Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Reuben Gordon Orange Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
George G. Gose Russell Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
George J. Grandstaff Shenandoah Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Schools and Colleges
George G. Grattan Rockingham Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
William F. Graves Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
(Chair)
Finance
Immigration
Rules
Armistead Green Petersburg Claims
Claims Committee
Counties, Cities and Towns Committee
Executive Expenditures Committee
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Federal Relations and Resolutions Committee (Dates Unknown)
Finance Committee (Dates Unknown)
House Expenses Committee (Dates Unknown)
Duff Green Stafford and King George Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Robert G. Griffin Elizabeth City, Warwick, James City, York and Williamsburg Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Nathaniel M. Griggs Prince Edward Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Henry B. Harnsberger Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
Alfred W. Harris Dinwiddie Courts of Justice Committee
Library Committee
Manufactures and Mechanics Arts Committee
Retrenchment and Economy Committee
Retrenchment and the Economy
Samuel G. Harrison Greensville and Sussex Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Martin W. Hazelwood Henrico Agriculture and Mining
Finance
Philander Herring Rockingham Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph Hobson Chesterfield, Powhatan, and Manchester Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Edmund W. Hubard Buckingham and Cumberland Claims
Charles F. Jones Alleghany, Bath and Highland Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
T. W. Keen Pittsylvania and Danville Countities, Cities amd Towns
Labor and Poor
Rules
Jonas S. Kelly Washington Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
George W. Kilgore Buchanan and Wise Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
John W. Lawson Isle of Wight Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joel B. Leftwich Campbell and Lynchburg Agriculture and Mining
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Alfred Leigh Fairfax Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Henry Loving Amherst Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
John D. Luttrell Northumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
James W. Marshall Sr. Craig and Roanoke Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert G. Mauck Page Agriculture and Mining
Finance
Public Property
Abram F. Mays Patrick Claims
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Robert McCandlish Jr. Petersburg Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
John B. McLin Lee Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles C. Meade Scott Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
David Meade Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Mining
Finance
William W. Moffett Rappahannock Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Enrolled Bills
A. T. Mooklar King William
John B. Moon Albemarle Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
C, E. Moorefield Halifax Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
B(everly) B. Munford Pittsylvania and Danville Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
S.P. Mustard Smyth and Bland Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Enrolled Bills
W. G. Mustard Tazewell Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
L M. Nance New Kent and Charles City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Library
R.R. Noblin Halifax Finance
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John N. Opie Augusta and Staunton Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
John H. Overby Charlotte Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Henry Parker Norfolk City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Matthew W. Paxton Rockbridge Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Herbert G. Peters Henry Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry R. Pollard King and Queen Finance
(Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Library
John W. H. Porter Portsmouth Printing (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
John S. Powell Prince William Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
J. Danson Pretlow Southampton Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
John Richardson Louisa Claims
Immigration
Printing
Schools and Colleges
D. Mott Robertson Appomattox
John Rosler Essex Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
Joshua F. Ross Gloucester Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Library
Retrenchment and the Economy
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Peter Saunders Jr. Franklin Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Archer Scott Nottoway and Amelia Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Samuel J. Seay Fluvanna Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Thomas Smith Loudoun and Fauquier Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
John F. Soule Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Lewis R. Stewart Richmond County and Lancaster County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Robert M. Stribling Fauquier Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Edward Stuart Alexandria City and Alexandria County Rules (Chair)
Robert B. Tabb Norfolk County Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
Daniel Trigg Washington Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
John W. Vaughan Grayson Claims (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
R. F. Vaughan Goochland Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert H. Ward Campbell and Lynchburg Public Property (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Treackle T. Wescott Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Maclin C. Wheeler Brunswick Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Smith J.R. White Caroline Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Grievances
John E. Whitehead Princess Anne Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
John T. Wilkins Jr. Northampton and Accomack Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Washington C. Winn Lunenberg Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search