Explore By:

1863-1865 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
William Ambers Chesterfield First Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
John T. Anderson Botetourt Military Affairs (Chair)
Library
Richard H. Baker Jr. Norfolk City Library (Chair)
Confederate Relations
Elisha Barksdale Jr. Halifax Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
William R. Baskerville Mecklenberg
Benjamin W. Belsches Greensville and Sussex
Edwin Betts Lancaster and Northumberland Enrolled Bills
William J. Bland Lewis Confederate Relations
Lunatic Ayslums
Wood Bouldin Charlotte Finance (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rees T. Bowen Tazewell, McDowell, and Buchanan Finance
Treasurer's Accounts
Ira L. Bowles Charles City, James City, and New Kent Armory
Executive Expenditures
William Branch Albemarle Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
James V. Brooke Fauquier Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
James W. Brownley Norfolk County and Portsmouth City Penitentiary and Lunatic Asylums
Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Cyrus P. Bryan Alleghany and Bath Lunatic Ayslums
Roads and Internal Navigation
P. C. Buffington Cabell Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. S. Buford Pittsylvania Banks (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Burnett Jefferson Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
David I. Burr Richmond City Armory
Finance
William M. Burwell Bedford Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Library
Military Affairs
John D. Butler Caroline Library
Schools and Colleges
M. R. P. Castleman Clarke
David Chalmers Halifax Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
Alexander Coke Princess Anne Claims
Second Auditor's Office
William B. Colston Berkeley
Robert E. Cowan Preston Confederate Relations
Courts of Justice
F. W. Cox Richmond County and Westmoreland Clerk's Office
Penitentiary
B. W. Crawford Randolph and Tucker Claims
Penitentiary
C. J. P. Cresap Preston Propositions and Grievances
Second Auditor's Office
Robert Crockett Wythe Lunatic Ayslums (Chair)
Library
Schools and Colleges
A. C. Cummings Washington Confederate Relations
Military Affairs
James W. Custis Elizabeth City, Warwick, York, and Williamsburg Lunatic Ayslums
Schools and Colleges
Francis B. Deane Jr. Campbell Banks
Finance
Andrew J. Deyerle Roanoke Clerk's Office
Schools and Colleges
Stephen M. Dickey Grayson Armory
Treasurer's Accounts
David G. Douthat Montgomery Lunatic Ayslums
Second Auditor's Office
John S. Draper Pulaski Claims
Clerk's Office
George W. Duval Jackson and Roane Armory
Military Affairs
Elias Edmonds Lancaster and Northumberland
Thomas A. Edwards Ohio Banks
Privileges and Elections
Joseph J. English Henrico Banks
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Dudley Evans Monongalia Library
Schools and Colleges
Robert B. Fauntleroy Mathews and Middlesex Enrolled Bills
Penitentiary
J. M. Ferguson Wayne Executive Expenditures
Treasurer's Accounts
William W. Fleming Highland Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
John T. Fletcher Rappahannock Armory
Penitentiary
Thomas H. Flood Appomattox Confederate Relations
Finance
Absalom Fry Giles Armory
First Auditor's Office
William O. Fry Madison Claims
Privileges and Elections
John Gilmer Pittsylvania Bonds of Public Officers (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
Charles P. Goodall Hanover Claims
Executive Expenditures
Thomas F. Goode Mecklenberg Courts of Justice
Military Affairs
Isaac Goodycoontz Floyd First Auditor's Office
Treasurer's Accounts
George Graham Washington Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
L. S. Hall Wetzel Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
John T. Harris Rockingham Finance
Luther D. Haymond Braxton, Nicholas, Clay and Webster Bonds of Public Officers
Courts of Justice
Thomas S. Haymond Marion Penitentiary (Chair)
Finance
V. Hendrick Kanawha Roads and Internal Navigation
John J. Henshaw Loudoun County Military Affairs (Chair)
William E. Herndon Putnam Clerk's Office
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. S. Hiett Hampshire Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills
Andrew L. Hill Norfolk City Banks
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
James M. Hoge Marshall Confederate Relations
L. W. Holden Harrison Banks
Enrolled Bills
James H. Horton Scott and Wise Agriculture and Manufactures
Register's Office
Alfred Hugh Ohio Lunatic Ayslums
Penitentiary
F. C. S. Hunter King George and Stafford Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
Robert W. Hunter Berkeley Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
O. W. Huntt Fairfax Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
James Hutcheson Mason Armory
Banks
F. D. Irving Cumberland and Powhatan Confederate Relations
Courts of Justice
Green James Botetourt Banks
Penitentiary
James B. Johnson Carroll Agriculture and Manufactures
William Johnson Barbour Agriculture and Manufactures
Treasurer's Accounts
Warner T. Jones Gloucester Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Military Affairs
Alexander Jordan Bedford Penitentiary
Privileges and Elections
Register's Office
M. R. Kaufman Frederick Claims (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
A.M. Keiley Petersburg Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
James Kenney Rockingham Courts of Justice
Library
William J. Kindrick Russell, Wise, and Buchanan Armory
Register's Office
John W. Lewis Halifax
Benjamin R. Linkous Fayette and Raleigh Armory
First Auditor's Office
Wilson Lively Monroe Register's Office (Chair)
Agriculture and Manufactures
Second Auditor's Office
William T. Lundy Greensville and Sussex Banks
Military Affairs
George W. Lurty Harrison Register's Office
W. B. Lynch Loudoun Claims
Clerk's Office
B.H. Magruder Albemarle Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
E. D. Maguire Wood
Daniel Marr Campbell Courts of Justice
John L. Lawrence Marye Jr. Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Finance
Mason Mathews Greenbrier Treasurer's Accounts (Chair)
Claims
Executive Expenditures
John Marshall McCue Augusta Lunatic Ayslums
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
J. S. K. McCutchen Gilmer, Wirt, and Calhoun Claims
First Auditor's Office
James M. McElroy Lee and Wise Agriculture and Manufactures
Enrolled Bills
Phillip W. McKinney Buckingham Courts of Justice
Library
Samuel J. McMillan Doddridge and Tyler Agriculture and Manufactures
First Auditor's Office
William L. McNeil Pocahontas Agriculture and Manufactures
Second Auditor's Office
R. E. Meade Brunswick Executive Expenditures
Library
Jacob S. Melvin Jefferson Armory
Enrolled Bills
David Miller Lee, Scott, and Wise Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Alexander Monroe Hampshire Armory
Military Affairs
Stephen A. Morgan Marion Roads and Internal Navigation
Treasurer's Accounts
Samuel J. Mullens Henry Agriculture and Manufactures
Treasurer's Accounts
C. W. Murdaugh Norfolk County Clerk's Office
Privileges and Elections
Richard E. Nash Norfolk County and Portsmouth City Claims (Chair)
C. A. Nelson Prince William Confederate Relations
Propositions and Grievances
Robert E. Nelson Fluvanna Agriculture and Manufactures
Library
Lunatic Ayslums
James A. Nighbert Logan, Boone, and Wyoming Armory
Burr P. Noland Loudoun Finance
Schools and Colleges
Thomas C. Parramore Accomack Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
James Patterson Franklin Penitentiary
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph H. Pendleton Ohio Finance
Military Affairs
Philip Pittman Shenandoah Claims
Privileges and Elections
Paulus Powell Amherst Confederate Relations
Finance
William H. Pretlow Southampton Bonds of Public Officers
Confederate Relations
Treasurer's Accounts
Andrew Radcliff Harrison
William W. Randolph Clarke First Auditor's Office
Military Affairs
Samuel McD. Reid Rockbridge Clerk's Office (Chair)
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Robert A. Richardson Mercer Armory (Chair)
Military Affairs
Nathaniel Riddick Nansemond Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
John H. Rixey Culpeper First Auditor's Office
Penitentiary
Wyndham Robertson Richmond City Confederate Relations (Chair)
Military Affairs
John A. Robinson Taylor Privileges and Elections
Treasurer's Accounts
John M. Rowan Monroe Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
George W. Rust Page Confederate Relations
Lunatic Ayslums
John C. Rutherfoord Goochland Courts of Justice (Chair)
Bonds of Public Officers
David J. Saunders Richmond City Banks
Penitentiary
E. T. Saunders Pendleton Enrolled Bills
Second Auditor's Office
Fleming Saunders Franklin Agriculture and Manufactures
Library
Thomas M. Scott Northampton Library
Second Auditor's Office
B. H. Shackleford Fauquier Confederate Relations
Military Affairs
Hugh White Sheffey Augusta
John M. Shelton Nelson Agriculture and Manufactures
Lunatic Ayslums
George W. Sherrard Morgan Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
H. E. Smith Amherst First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas J. Smith Russell, Wise, and Buchanan First Auditor's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Harold Snowden Alexandria Lunatic Ayslums
Schools and Colleges
John Staples Patrick Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
D. B. Stewart Monongalia Military Affairs
Second Auditor's Office
Richard F. Taylor Amelia and Nottoway Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
Travis W. Taylor Prince George and Surry Schools and Colleges
Second Auditor's Office
Samuel W. Thomas Warren Clerk's Office
Finance
John H. Thompson Smyth Propositions and Grievances
Register's Office
Eugenius Tibbs Pleasants and Ritchie Claims
Second Auditor's Office
Harrison B. Tomlin King William Finance
Military Affairs
Thomas T. Tredway Prince Edward Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Library
R. H. Turner Warren
James Walker Augusta Banks
Claims
John C. Walker Rockingham Clerk's Office
Propositions and Grievances
Moses Walton Shenandoah Bonds of Public Officers
Claims
Clerk's Office
George W. Ward Frederick Second Auditor's Office (Chair)
Banks
Confederate Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Isaiah A. Welch Kanawha Agriculture and Manufactures
Treasurer's Accounts
N. W. White Brooke and Hancock Lunatic Ayslums
Privileges and Elections
Robert J. White Rockbridge Penitentiary
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles Williams Hardy Confederate Relations
Enrolled Bills
First Auditor's Office
James L. Wilson Isle of Wight Finance
Privileges and Elections
Samuel M. Wilson Norfolk County Banks
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas W. Winn Lunenberg Agriculture and Manufactures
Clerk's Office
F. V. Winston Louisa Bonds of Public Officers
Privileges and Elections
Willis H. Woodley Upshur Register's Office
Schools and Colleges
John L. Woolfolk Greene and Orange Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Lunatic Ayslums
Propositions and Grievances
Henry C. Worsham Dinwiddie Enrolled Bills
Lunatic Ayslums
Propositions and Grievances
George T. Wright Essex and King & Queen Armory
First Auditor's Office
Register's Office
Schools and Colleges

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search