Explore By:

1912 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Jan 10 1912
  • End Date: Mar 15 1912
  • Notes: Session: January 10 to March 15, 1912
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926095
  • Speaker: Richard Evelyn Byrd
  • Clerk: John William Williams
Name Locality Committees
Berkley D. Adams Charlotte Public Property (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Schools and Colleges
C. W. Anderson Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
L. J. Bain Southampton Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
James M. Baker Louisa Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. W. Baker Chesterfield Insurance and Banking (Chair)
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
B. A. Banks Norfolk City Counties, Cities and Towns
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Paul Bargamin Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Alden Bell Culpeper Courts of Justice (Chair)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Rules
Schools and Colleges
R. E. Borden Shenandoah Insurance and Banking
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Richard Lewis Brewer Jr. Nansemond Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Thomas Brown Northumberland and Westmoreland Claims
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. N. Brown Pittsylvania and Danville Finance
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
W. J. Browning Page and Rappahannock Militia and Police (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
E. C. Buck Washington and Bristol Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. Stanley Burt Surry and Prince George Claims
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Richard Evelyn Byrd Frederick and Winchester Rules (Chair)
John W. Chalkley Dickenson and Wise Claims
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Julian T. Christian Mathews and Middlesex Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
Militia and Police
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
C. R. Coleman Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Daniel Coleman Norfolk City Claims
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Edwin P. Cox Richmond City General Laws (Chair)
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Rules
J. J. Creamer Richmond City General Laws
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
John A. Curtis Richmond City Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations
John Orr Daniel Fauquier and Loudoun Claims (Chair)
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. H. Evans Caroline Agriculture and Mining
Claims
General Laws
W. H. Ewing Prince Edward Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Finance
Public Property
William Bullitt Fitzhugh Northampton and Accomack Printing (Chair)
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
U. G. Flanagan Montgomery and Radford Claims
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
S. M. Fulton Grayson Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Robert Gilliam Jr. Petersburg Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Charles W. Grant Russell Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
J. W. Gregory Pittsylvania and Danville Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
James T. Harvey Nelson Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
Public Property
John S. Harwood Richmond City House Expenses (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Public Property
Harry Rutherford Houston Elizabeth City, Accomac, and Hampton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Rules
Thomas H. Howerton Sussex and Greensville Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Labor and the Poor
W. S. Ivey Chesterfield and Powhatan Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Finance
J. R. Jordan Isle of Wight Agriculture and Mining
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
Federal Relations
J. R. Kemper Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. T. A. Kent Halifax Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Daniel A. Kinsey Franklin Agriculture and Mining
Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. A. Land Amelia and Nottoway Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
S. H. Love Lunenburg Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Retrenchment and Economy
Schools and Colleges
C. M. Lunsford Botetourt Courts of Justice
Privilges and Elections
Public Property
J. T. Malbon Princess Anne Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Militia and Police
Public Property
A. B. Martin Campbell Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Walter P. Massie Amherst Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Retrenchment and Economy
C. J. Meetze Prince William Chesapeake and its Tributaries
House Expenses
Immigration
E. W. Milstead Newport News Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Currency and Commerce
Privileges and Elections
Robinson Moncure Alexandria City and Alexandria County Confirmations (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
Hill Montague Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. O. Moore Wythe Executive Expenditures
Insurance and Banking
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
H. B. Moseley Brunswick Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and Economy
S. P. Mustard Tazewell and Buchanan Agriculture and Mining
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
Robert Opie Norris Jr. Lancaster and Richmond County Enrolled Bills
General Laws
Retrenchment and Economy
Special, Private and Local Legislation
C. L. Old Norfolk County Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Currency and Commerce
Walter Tansill Oliver Fairfax Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Samuel M. Page Albemarle and Charlottesville Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
W. G. Parker Portsmouth Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
G. A. Peek Norfolk County Currency and Commerce
House Expenses
Schools and Colleges
Whit D. Peyton Stafford and King George Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Confirmation
Insurance and Banking
DuVal Radford Bedford Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and Economy
S. Tyler Rakes Patrick Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
J. Harry Rew Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries
General Laws
Public Property
George L. Richardson Henry Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
F. B. Roberts Mecklenburg Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Roberts Washington and Bristol Currency and Commerce
Insurance and Banking
Retrenchment and Economy
A. E. Robertson Lee Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and Economy
Charles H. Rolston Rockingham Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
T. K. Row Orange Immigration
Insurance and Banking
Schools and Colleges
John Rutherfoord Goochland and Fluvanna Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
Francis W. Smith King and Queen, and Essex Currency and Commerce
General Laws
Immigration
N. E. Spessard Alleghany & Craig Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Finance
General Laws
Joseph Stebbins Jr. Halifax Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Roads and Internal Navigation
H. U. Stephenson New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Schools and Colleges
John W. Stephenson Bath, Highland, Buena Vista, and Rockbridge Library (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Thomas J. Stratton Appomattox Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Claims
Insurance and Banking
Privileges and Elections
J. A. L. Sutphin Floyd House Expenses
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
John Newstead Tabb Gloucester Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
Thomas L. Tate Pulaski Finance
Immigration
Insurance and Banking
M. P. Taylor Scott Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. F. Templeton Augusta and Staunton Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Finance
Library
Militia and Police
A. J. Terrell Buckingham and Cumberland Asylums and Prisons
Confirmations
Immigration
C. W. Throckmorton Henrico Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Federal Relations
General Laws
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. N. Tiffany Fauquier Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
John C. Utz Madison and Greene Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
W. B. Walton Hanover Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Library
Printing
William Watts Roanoke City Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Aubrey G. Weaver Clarke and Warren Confirmations
Currency and Commerce
Finance
M. Price Webb Carroll Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations
Retrenchment and Economy
Hugh A. White Rockbridge and Buena Vista Special, Private and Local Legislation (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John S. White Albemarle and Charlottesville Confirmation
Currency and Commerce
Finance
Privileges and Elections
W. A. Willeroy King William and Hanover General Laws
Library
Special, Private and Local Legislation
Martin Williams Giles and Bland Privileges and Elections (Chair)
General Laws
Rules
Schools and Elections
Keith B. Wise Loudoun Library
Printing
Special, Private and Local Legislation
J. H. Wissler Smyth Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Immigration

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search