Explore By:

1897-1898 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Dec 1 1897
  • End Date: Mar 4 1898
  • Notes: Session: December 1, 1897 to March 4, 1898
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014926004;view=1up;seq=9
  • Speaker: John Franklin Ryan
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
Name Locality Committees
Henry C. Allen Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
James Lewis Anderson Richmond City Courts of Justice
House Expenses
Roads and Internal Navigation
Louis C. Barley Alexandria City and Alexandria County Courts of Justice
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. M. Bauserman Shenandoah Claims
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Public Property
T. Weldon Berry Stafford and King George Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
William H. Blakemore Rockingham Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles T. Bland Portsmouth Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
George C. Bland King and Queen Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
B. W. L. Blanton Buckingham and Cumberland Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Immigration (Chair)
House Expenses
J. E. Booker Nansemond Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George W. Browning Fluvanna and Goochland Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. P. Buford Brunswick Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
John P. Caldwell Craig, Roanoke City and Roanoke County Agriculture and Mining
Public Property
Clarence J. Campbell Amherst Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Schools and Colleges
Thomas J. Campbell Washington Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Library
William C. Carrington Charlotte Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Library
E. M. Carter Scott Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
John Chaplin Greensville and Sussex Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Retrenchment and the Economy
John W. Churchman Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Thomas E. Clarke Dinwiddie Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Merritt T. Cooke Norfolk City Finance (Chair)
Retrenchment and the Economy
Rules
J. S. Craig Rockbridge Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
A. M. Darnall Pittsylvania and Danville Claims
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Isaac Diggs King William and Hanover Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
William R. Duke Albemarle and Charlottesville Library
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
Nathaniel B. Early Greene and Madison Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
Joseph L. Elswick Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Alvin T. Embrey Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
John C. Featherston Campbell Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
A. B. Fitzpatrick Nelson Asylums and Prisons
Militia and Police
Public Property
Elben C. Folkes Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George G. Galleher Prince William Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Booker Garnett Essex and Middlesex Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
W. A. Garrett Henry Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Dexter Goad Carroll Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
J. M. Gwyn Smyth and Bland Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
W. S. Hale Grayson Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
W. D. Hanson Russell Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
D. C. Hatcher Loudoun and Fauquier Claims (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Public Property
R. Randolph Hicks Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Alexander R. Hobbs Prince George and Surry Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Thomas B. Ivey Petersburg Printing (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Charles Henry Jennings Washington Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Tipton D. Jennings Lynchburg Finance
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas N. Jones Isle of Wight Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
E. C. Jordan Frederick and Winchester Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Propositions and Grievances
Charles G. Kizer Norfolk City Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Printing
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. Hopkins Ligon Campbell and Appomattox Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William O. Lovelace Halifax Printing
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
James Mann Nottoway and Amelia Claims
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
William Henry Mann Petersburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. Wilkins Matthews Accomack Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Propositions and Grievances
Addison Maupin Henrico Public Property (Chair)
Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. R. McClanahan Culpeper Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Propositions and Grievances
A. L. Minter Bedford Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
E. E. Montague Elizabeth City and Accomack Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Thomas B. Murphy Richmond City House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
N. H. Neblett Lunenburg Asylums and Prisons
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
M. S. Newberne Norfolk County Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Harry B. Owen Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
William M. Palmer Halifax Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
John C. Parker Southampton Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Richard S. Parks Page and Rappahannock Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Retrenchment and the Economy
George E. Passmore Lunenburg
William B. Pendleton Louisa Claims
Finance
Schools and Colleges
Theodore C. Pilcher Fauquier Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Labor and the Poor
Thomas Temple Powell New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
William D. DeJarnette Quesenberry M.D. Caroline Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
Rules
W. F. Reddy Richmond City Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Rules (Chair)
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Courts of Justice (Chair)
Retrenchment and the Economy
Rules
S. R. Sayers Wythe Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
George W. Settle Rappahannock Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Charles Smith Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
John P. Smith Mecklenburg Agriculture and Mining
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
George T. Snead Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
William B. Spratt Tazewell Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
K. B. Stoner Botetourt Enrolled Bills
Finance
Militia and Police
James N. Stubbs Gloucester and Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Rules
S. S. Surgener Lee Finance
Labor and the Poor
D. M. Switzer Rockingham Counties, Cities and Towns
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
J. S. Taylor Patrick Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
S. S. Thomas Clarke and Warren Militia and Police (Chair)
Claims
Roads and Internal Navigation
S. T. Turner Floyd and Franklin Finance
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
R. G. Turpin Bedford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Cyrus Harding Walker Northumberland and Westmoreland Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Silas H. Walker Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Charles M. Wallace Jr. Richmond City Courts of Justice
Immigration
Militia and Police
Asa D. Watkins Prince Edward Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
C. G. Watson Pittsylvania and Danville Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Schools and Colleges
R. Carter Wellford Lancaster and Richmond County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Immigration
G. C. Wharton Montgomery Finance
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph E. Edward Willard Fairfax Courts of Justice
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
James W. Williams Pulaski and Giles Library (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
William G. Williams Orange Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
W. T. Wilson Pittsylvania and Danville Asylums and Prisons
Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
R. W. Winborne Rockbridge Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
B. L. Winston Hanover Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Claims
Propositions and Grievances
A. F. Withrow Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Public Property
R. G. Wood Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Library

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search