Explore By:

1893-1894 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
T. Y. Allen Mecklenburg Counties, Cities and Towns
Rules
R. I. Anderson Pittsylvania and Danville Public Property (Chair)
Finance
S. B. Barham Prince George and Surry Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
Charles Bendheim Alexandria City and Alexandria County Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
William J. Binford Henrico Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Militia and Police
William H. Blakemore Rockingham Claims (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Samuel M. Bolling Bedford Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
J. E. Booker Nansemond Printing (Chair)
Claims
Propositions and Grievances
R. E. Boykin Isle of Wight Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
W. B. W. Brooking Fluvanna and Goochland Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
E. J. Brugh Botetourt Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Public Property
Julian Bryant Richmond City Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
F. E. Buford Brunswick Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
William P. Burks Bedford Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Public Property
Thomas Byrne Richmond City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
J. Alston Cabell Richmond City Library (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
James B. Caddall Pulaski and Giles Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and the Economy
Clarence J. Campbell Amherst Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Printing
Retrenchment and the Economy
Richard Henry Cardwell Hanover Rules (1893) (Chair)
Thomas B. Clark Halifax Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Solon T. Coleman Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Asylums and Prisons
Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Merritt T. Cooke Norfolk City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Militia and Police
Melville B. Cox Grayson Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Immigration
MIles Craft Scott Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Immigration
B. T. Crump Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
R. L. Dejarnette Halifax Courts of Justice
Library
Privileges and Elections
Isaac Diggs King William and Hanover Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry H. Downing Clarke and Warren Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. B. Eanes Henry Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. K. Edmondson Rockbridge Asylums and Prisons
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
John B. Evans Petersburg Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Charles E. Fahrney Rockingham Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Militia and Police
W. A. Fentress Portsmouth Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
J. C. Gibson Culpeper Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
R. P. Graves Orange Agriculture and Mining
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
J. M. Gregory Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Nathan A. Hall Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John S. Harris Albemarle & Charlottesville Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Carter H. Harrison Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Retrenchment and the Economy
Roads and Internal Navigation
Randolph Harrison Lynchburg Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
John S. Harwood Richmond City Executive Expenditures
Finance
Howard Hathaway Lancaster and Richmond County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
Eppa Hunton Jr. Loudoun and Fauquier Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
R. Tate Irvine Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
James S. Jones King and Queen Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Finance
L. L. Kellam Norfolk City Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. S. Kendrick Washington Finance
Immigration
Militia and Police
George W. Koiner Augusta and Staunton Agriculture and Mining
Finance
Labor and the Poor
Baker P. Lee Elizabeth City and Accomack Banks, Currency and Commerce
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Privileges and Elections
Rules
George W. Leggett Princess Anne Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
Labor and the Poor
R. H. Logan Craig, Roanoke City and Roanoke County Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
House Expenses
Library
John E. Mason Stafford and King George Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Roads and Internal Navigation
Bland Massie Nelson Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
Nathaniel Matthews Lunenburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
William Plummer McRae Petersburg Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Militia and Police
John B. Miller Rappahannock Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John B. Moon Albemarle and Charlottesville Finance (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and the Poor
William M. Murrell Campbell Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
Jacob G. Neff Shenandoah Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Finance
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Charles F. Nelson Frederick and Winchester Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
M. S. Newberne Norfolk County Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Charles E. Nicol Prince William Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Camm Patteson Buckingham and Cumberland Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
R. G. Paxton Rockbridge Immigration
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Robert W. Perkins New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Finance
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
B. W. Petty Page and Rappahannock Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Theodore C. Pilcher Fauquier Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. D. Pretlow Southampton Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Claims
A. S. Priddy Charlotte Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Andrew J. Richardson Louisa Executive Expenditures
House Expenses
Schools and Colleges
R. A. Ricks Caroline Finance
House Expenses
Public Property
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas W. Russell Accomack Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules (1994) (Chair)
Finance
R. W. Sanders Wythe Claims
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Privileges and Elections
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Courts of Justice (Chair)
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. Howe Sayers Tazewell Agriculture and Mining
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John R. Segar Essex and Middlesex Counties, Cities and Towns
Retrenchment and the Economy
John P. Sheffey Smyth and Bland Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
H. C. Slemp Lee Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Charles Smith Northampton and Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Schools and Colleges
Thomas R. N. Speck Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Militia and Police
R. B. Spilman Nothumberland and Westmoreland Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Colin Stokes Prince Edward Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
Sterling Crawford Stratton Campbell and Appomattox Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
John U. Sumpter Montgomery Banks, Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
John Newstead Tabb Gloucester and Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Labor and the Poor
M. C. Thomas Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Knox Thompson Dinwiddie House Expenses (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
S. A. Thompson Patrick Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
W. H. Tomney Washington Enrolled Bills
Printing
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
S. T. Turner Floyd and Franklin House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
John C. Utz Madison and Greene Immigration (Chair)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions and Grievances
R. T. Vaughan Nottoway and Amelia Agriculture and Mining
Claims
P. F. Weaver Greensville and Sussex Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
J. I. White Pittsylvania and Danville Counties, Cities and Towns
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Retrenchment and the Economy
S. E. Wilkinson Carroll Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Joseph E. Edward Willard Fairfax Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
L. M. Wilson Russell Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Eugene Withers Pittsylvania and Danville Courts of Justice
Library
Public Property
Rules
A. F. Withrow Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Roads and Internal Navigation

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search