Explore By:

1696-1697 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Sept 24 1696
  • End Date: Nov 3 1697
  • Notes: This Assembly met from September 24 to October 31, 1696, adjourned to April 29, 1697, at which time it met for one day and adjourned to October 21, 1697; it reconvened on October 21, 1697, and continued until November 3, 1697, when the Assembly was dissolved. Historical records of this Assembly are incomplete.
  • Speaker: Robert Carter
  • Clerk: Peter Beverley
Name Locality Committees
Isaac Allerton Westmoreland County Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Anthony Armistead Elizabeth City Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Ballard York
William Bassett/"Baffett" New Kent Elections and Privileges
Public Claims
John Battaile Essex
Richard Bayley/Baylie Accomack
James Ben/Benn Isle of Wight
John Brassieur* Nansemond
Benoni Burroughs Princess Anne
William Byrd I Henrico Propositions and Grievances
Robert Carter Lancaster
John Catlet Essex
James Cocke Henrico
Mordecai Cook Gloucester
John Custis Northampton Elections and Privileges (Chair)
Propositions and Grievances
Dudley Digges Warwick Public Claims
Robert Dudley Middlesex
Henry Duke James City Public Claims
Thomas Edmundson Essex
Charles Goodrich Charles City
John Gyles Isle of Wight
Benjamin Harrison Surry Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
Richard Hayney Northumberland
George Heal/Heale Lancaster
Thomas Hodges Norfolk County
Henry Jenkins York Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Jordan Nansemond
Matthew Kemp Middlesex Propositions and Grievances
Rodham Kenner Northumberland
William Leigh King and Queen Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
Philip Ludwell Sr. Jamestown
Gideon Macon New Kent Public Claims
George Mason Stafford
William Moseley Essex
Alexander Newman Richmond County
William Randolph I Henrico Elections and Privileges
Public Claims
(Chair)
James Ranson/Ransone Gloucester Propositions and Grievances
Michael Sherman James City County, James City Public Claims
William Sherwood James City County, James City/Jamestown Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
William Soane Henrico
Alexander Spence Westmoreland
Joshua Story King and Queen Public Claims
Thomas Swan Surry
John Taylor Charles City Public Claims
John Thompson Surry Propositions and Grievances
John Thorowgood Princess Anne
Samuel Traverse Richmond County
John Washbourne Accomack Propositions and Grievances
William Waters Northampton Public Claims
Richard Whitaker Warwick
Willis Wilson Jr. Elizabeth City
John Withers Stafford

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search