Explore By:

1895-1896 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
Isaac C. Adams Patrick Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John R. Armstrong Henry Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
T. J. Banks Carroll Agriculture and Mining
Labor and the Poor
Retrenchment and the Economy
E. L. Baptist Mecklenburg Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Schools and Colleges
S. B. Barham Prince George and Surry Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Library
David D. Batten Princess Anne Asylums and Prisons
Library
Retrenchment and the Economy
Henry Berger Pittsylvania and Danville Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
W W. Berkeley Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles T. Bland Portsmouth Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Printing
George C. Bland King and Queen Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. L. Blanton Caroline Claims
Propositions and Grievances
W. H. Boaz Albemarle and Charlottesville Printing (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
J. E. Booker Nansemond Library (Chair)
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
Julian Bryant Richmond City Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
Joseph H. Buhrman Botetourt Claims
Immigration
Propositions and Grievances
Joseph M. Butt Washington Claims
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property
J. Alston Cabell Richmond City Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
W. H. H. Cocke Pittsylvania and Danville Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Malcolm A. Coles Northumberland and Westmoreland Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Merritt T. Cooke Norfolk City Finance (Chair)
Retrenchment and the Economy
J. S. Craig Rockbridge Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Isaac Diggs King William and Hanover Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Joseph L. Dorton Scott Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Public Property
T. B. Einstein Montgomery Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
John W. Fishburne Albemarle and Charlottesville Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
William E. Foster Norfolk City Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
George G. Galleher Prince William Counties, Cities and Towns
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
S. Y. Gilliam Dinwiddie Banks, Currency and Commerce
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Charles J. Gose Russell Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
George W. Graves Greene and Madison Agriculture and Mining
Library
Militia and Police
Public Property
J. W. Gregory Pittsylvania and Danville Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Public Property
W. S. Hale Grayson Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
J. L. Hannah Craig, Roanoke City, and Roanoke County Agriculture and Mining
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
H. T. Harris Nelson Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Finance
Immigration
B. R. Harrison Amherst Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
Carter H. Harrison Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Randolph Harrison Lynchburg Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules
John S. Harwood Richmond City Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Claims
Finance
D. C. Hatcher Loudoun and Fauquier Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Howard Hathaway Lancaster and Richmond County Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Wylie Jones Hubard Buckingham and Cumberland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Courts of Justice
Immigration
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George J. Hundley Nottoway and Amelia Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Thomas B. Ivey Petersburg Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
House Expenses
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
S. B. Keesee Halifax Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Baker P. Lee Elizabeth City and Accomack Federal Relations and Resolutions (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
Rules
W. B. F. Leech Rockbridge Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Richard Lewis Culpeper Asylums and Prisons
Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Militia and Police
S. Wilkins Matthews Accomack Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Propositions and Grievances
Addison Maupin Henrico Asylums and Prisons
Counties, Cities and Towns
Public Property
William H. May Alexandria City and Alexandria County Claims
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
James K. McCann Frederick and Winchester Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Labor and the Poor
William Plummer McRae Petersburg Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Privileges and Elections
James McC. Miller Fluvanna and Goochland Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Schools and Colleges
John B. Miller Rappahannock Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Haynes L. Morgan Smyth and Bland Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Labor and the Poor
J. H. Murfee Greensville and Sussex Banks, Currency and Commerce
Militia and Police
Retrenchment and the Economy
Thomas B. Murphy Richmond City Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
House Expenses
Public Property
M. S. Newberne Norfolk County Claims (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
John C. Parker Southampton Courts of Justice
Immigration
Privileges and Elections
Public Property
Richard S. Parks Page and Rappahannock Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
B. G. Patterson Rockingham Courts of Justice
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Propositions and Grievances
Franklin Pierce Isle of Wight Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Enrolled Bills
Executive Expenditures
Theodore C. Pilcher Fauquier Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
R. S. Powell Brunswick Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Propositions and Grievances
Thomas Temple Powell New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Immigration
DuVal Radford Bedford Asylums and Prisons
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Library
A. F. Rambo Washington Asylums and Prisons
Public Property
W. F. Reddy Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of Justice
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Henry C. Rice Charlotte Asylums and Prisons
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. A. Rinehart Alleghany, Bath, and Highland Militia and Police
Roads and Internal Navigation
William J. Rogers Stafford and King George Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
Retrenchment and the Economy
John Franklin Ryan Loudoun Rules (Chair)
W. A. Sager Shenandoah Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns
Edward Watts Saunders Franklin Courts of Justice (Chair)
Militia and Police
Rules
S. R. Sayers Wythe Asylums and Prisons
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Retrenchment and the Economy
John R. Segar Essex and Middlesex House Expenses (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Roads and Internal Navigation
Crawford W. Simms Augusta and Staunton Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
W. T. Simpson Campbell Counties, Cities and Towns
Immigration
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Charles Smith Northampton and Accomack Public Property (Chair)
Chesapeake and Its Tributaries
Privileges and Elections
E. W. Smith Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Claims
James W. Smith Tazewell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Counties, Cities and Towns
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Colin Stokes Prince Edward Enrolled Bills
Schools and Colleges
J. B. Stovall Jr. Halifax Courts of Justice
Propositions and Grievances
Rules
Sterling Crawford Stratton Campbell and Appomattox Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Claims
Schools and Colleges
S. S. Surgener Lee Finance
Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
William B. Sutherland Buchanan, Dickenson, and Wise Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John Newstead Tabb Gloucester and Mathews Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (Chair)
Labor and the Poor
Schools and Colleges
Charles C. Taliaferro Orange Finance
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
S. S. Thomas Clarke and Warren Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy
Schools and Colleges
S. T. Turner Floyd and Franklin Agriculture and Mining
House Expenses
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
R. G. Turpin Bedford Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Privileges and Elections
Henry J. Wale Louisa Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
Silas H. Walker Augusta and Staunton Asylums and Prisons
Public Property
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. I. White Pittsylvania and Danville
Joseph E. Edward Willard Fairfax Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Finance
James W. Williams Pulaski and Giles Enrolled Bills
Militia and Police
Schools and Colleges
Thomas F. Williams Lunenburg Agriculture and Mining
Claims
Propositions and Grievances
B. L. Winston Hanover Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
Propositions and Grievances
R. G. Wood Chesterfield, Manchester, and Powhatan Agriculture and Mining
Executive Expenditures
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Public Property
S. H. Wood Pittsylvania and Danville Enrolled Bills
Federal Relations and Resolutions
Finance
House Expenses
Retrenchment and the Economy
W. Harvey Zirkle Rockingham Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Printing

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search