Explore By:

1865-1867 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

Name Locality Committees
R. P. Atkinson Dinwiddie and Petersburg Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866)
Finance
Privileges and Elections (1866-1867)
John Brown Baldwin Augusta County Rules (Chair)
George Baylor Augusta Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Claims (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
C. S. Bekem Washington Courts of Justice (1866-1867)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Library (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges (1865-1866)
R. M. Bentley Loudoun Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Banks (1865-1866) (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
Rules (1865-1866)
George W. Booker Henry Clerk's Office (1865-1866)
House Expenses
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Propositions and Grievances
Drury W. K. Bowles Fluvanna and Goochland Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867) (Chair)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
J. S. Braxton Richmond County & Westmoreland Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Claims
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
F. R. Brown Franklin Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
G. J. Browning Culpeper and Orange Claims
House Expenses
Library (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Thomas B. Butt Norfolk County Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
W. M. Cabell Buckingham and Cumberland Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867) (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library
T. D. Childress Montgomery Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Privileges and Elections (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
T. J. Christian King and Queen & King William Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
William T. Clark Pittslyvania Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
A.J. Clarke Campbell Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
W. W. Crump Richmond City Finance (1866-1867) (Chair)
Courts of Justice (1866-1867)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
T. H. Daniel Prince George & Sussex Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867) (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Z. W. Davidson Scott Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
R. B. Davis Louisa Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Armory (1865-1866)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances (1866-1867)
J. S. Davison Clarke and Warren Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances (1865-1866)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges (1866-1867)
G. W. Deskins Tazewell Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
House Expenses
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
William J. Dickenson Russell Clerk's Office (1865-1866) (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
C. W. C. Dunnington Prince William Enrolled Bills (1866-1867) (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Printing (1866-1867)
W. H. C. Ellis Norfolk City Banks (1865-1866)
Library (1865-1866)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1865-1866)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
J.A. English Alexandria Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
T. J. Evans Richmond City Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Courts of Justice
Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances (1865-1866)
J.W. Fields Accomack Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Lunatic Asylums (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Register's Office (1865-1866)
M. Garnett Essex and Middlesex Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
Courts of Justice (1865-1867)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
Rules
Benjamin F. Garrett Halifax Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866) (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
R. Gibboney Wythe Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866)
Finance
R. J. Glendy Highland and Bath Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866)
John Goode Jr. Norfolk City Courts of Justice (1866-1867)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1866-1867)
A. Graham Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
First Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
P. R. Grattan Richmond City Finance (1865-1866) (Chair)
Courts of Justice (1865-1866)
Rules (1865-1866)
A. W. Graves Greene and Madison County Organization (1865-1866)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
William H. Gray Loudoun Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866)
Finance
Library (1865-1866)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
A. S. Hancock Chesterfield Armory (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances
Public Property (1866-1867)
W. H. Hansbrough King George and Stafford Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Public Property (1866-1867)
E. T. Hardy Norfolk City Finance (1865-1866)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Schools and Colleges
H. B. Harnsberger Rockingham Register's Office (1865-1866) (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866)
Finance
House Expenses
J. M. Harris Nelson County Organization (1865-1866)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
C. Herndon Spotsylvania Courts of Justice
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges
P. J. Holmes Southampton Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
L. Hurst Norfolk County Banks (1865-1866)
County Organization (1865-1866)
T. A. Jackson Shenandoah Claims (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. H. C. Jones King and Queen & King William House Expenses (Chair)
Courts of Justice (1866-1867)
Library
Propositions and Grievances (1866-1867)
W. T. Joynes Dinwiddie and Petersburg Courts of Justice (1865-1866) (Chair)
Rules (1865-1866)
Schools and Colleges (1865-1866)
A.M. Keiley Dinwiddie and Petersburg Library (1866-1867) (Chair)
Printing (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges (1866-1867)
Thomas H. Kellam Accomack Privileges and Elections
Propositions and Grievances (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866)
G. H. Kendrick Scott Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Thomas J. Kilby Nansemond Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Trade and the Mechanic Arts (1865-1866) (Chair)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances
J. C. Langhorne Norfolk County Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Enrolled Bills
Public Property (1866-1867)
N. M. Lee Richmond City Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
A. F. Leonard Norfolk City Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
D. W. Lewis Fairfax Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Privileges and Elections (1866-1867)
J. Long Page Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances
J. S. Magill Frederick Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Finance
Public Property (1866-1867)
Second Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
B.H. Magruder Finance (1866-1867)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
L. T. Mann Alleghany Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Claims
Public Property (1866-1867)
J. Marshall Fauquier Library (1865-1866) (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Resolutions (1866-1867)
W. Martin Charles City, James City, and New Kent Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Finance
Second Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
William McDonald Lee Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Second Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Z. S. McGruder Henrico
W. H. E. Merritt Brunswick and Greensville Labor and the Poor (1866-1867) (Chair)
Claims
Courts of Justice
First Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
G.A. Miller Amelia, Nottoway, and Powhatan Claims (1866-1867)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Register's Office (1865-1866)
N. B. Moore Floyd Military Affairs (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances
V. S. Morgan Smyth Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
First Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Jonathan O. Morriss Princess Anne Armory (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Register's Office (1865-1866)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
T. Y. Mosby Bedford Armory (1865-1866)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Library (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1866-1867)
S. H. Newberry Pulaski & Bland Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
Register's Office (1865-1866)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
William L. Owen Halifax Second Auditor's Office (1865-1866) (Chair)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Finance
Resolutions (1866-1867)
J. W. Parsons Grayson Armory (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Second Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
C. Pate Bedford Claims
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
First Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Propositions and Grievances
James Patterson Franklin Armory (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867) (Chair)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Register's Office (1865-1866)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
W. J. F. Peed Northampton Armory (1865-1866)
Bonds of Public Officers (1865-1866)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Albert G. Pendleton Giles Claims
Rules (Chair)
Banks (1865-1866)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules (1865-1866)
J. Powell Amherst Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
County Organization (1865-1866) (Chair)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
J. R. Purdy Isle of Wight and Surry Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Claims
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
D. C. Ragsdale Pittsylvania Propositions and Grievances
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866)
H. Riggs Wise and Buchanan Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Claims (1866-1867)
Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866)
B. F. Rixey Fauquier Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
Militia and Police (1866-1867)
T. B. Robertson Alexandria Finance
Library
Schools and Colleges
W. T. Scott Charlotte and Lunenberg Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
First Auditor's Office (1865-1866)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
John T. Seawell Gloucester and Mathews Courts of Justice (1866-1867) (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Resolutions (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges
S. Smith Elizabeth City, York, Warwick, and Williamsburg Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
Schools and Colleges
Franklin Stearns Henrico Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866) (Chair)
Finance (1865-1866)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1865-1866)
S. L. Straughan Lancaster and Northumberland Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867) (Chair)
Claims
Executive Expenditures (1866-1867)
Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866)
Joseph B. Strayer Shenandoah Agriculture and Manufactures
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Lunatic Ayslums (1865-1866)
Propositions and Grievances
J. McDowell Taylor Rockbridge First Auditor's Office (1865-1866) (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Lunatic Asylums (1865-1866)
Schools and Colleges
W. F. B. Taylor Patrick Armory (1865-1866)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Clerk's Office (1865-1866)
Labor and the Poor (1866-1867)
Lunatic Asylums (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Littleton Tazewell Richmond City
J. Teeter Washington Armory (1865-1866)
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances (1865-1866)
Public Property (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges (1866-1867)
W. G. Thompson Rockingham Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
William Townes Mecklenburg Agriculture and Manufactures (1865-1866)
Agriculture and Mining (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges
J. Trout Roanoke and Craig Claims
Enrolled Bills (1866-1867)
Retrenchment and the Economy (1866-1867)
Treasurer's Accounts (1865-1866)
W.A. Turner Albemarle Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1866-1867)
Schools and Colleges
Zephaniah Turner Jr. Rappahannock Banks (1865-1866)
Banks and Currency (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures
Finance
Joseph A. Addison Waddell Augusta Finance
Library
Schools and Colleges
John F. Wall Frederick Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Resolutions (1866-1867)
Roads and Internal Navigation
F. N. Watkins Appomattox and Prince Edward Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Library
Rules
J. J. White Henrico Enrolled Bills
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Propositions and Grievances
D. A. Wilson Campbell Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Resolutions (1866-1867) (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules (1866-1867)
L. F. Woltz Carroll Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Clerk's Office (1865-1866)
Lunatic Asylums (1865-1866)
Privileges and Elections
J. Wood Jr. Albemarle Executive Expenditures (1865-1866)
Finance
Roads and Internal Navigation
John C. Woodson Rockingham Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Library (1865-1866)
T. J. Wooldridge Hanover Clerk's Office (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections
Public Property (1866-1867)
William E. M. Word Botetourt Penitentiary (1865-1866)
Printing (1866-1867) (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons (1866-1867)
Executive Expenditures (1865-1866)
Officers and Offices at the Capitol (1866-1867)
W. R. B. Wyatt Caroline Clerk's Office (1865-1866)
Courts of Justice (1866-1867)
Enrolled Bills (1865-1866)
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (1866-1867)
Privileges and Elections (1866-1867)

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search