Explore By:

1691-1692 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Apr 16 1691
  • End Date: Apr 30 1692
  • Notes: This Assembly met from April 16 to May 22, 1691, and was prorogued; it reconvened on April 1, 1692, and continued until April 30, 1692, when it was dissolved. Historical records of this Assembly are incomplete.
  • Speaker: Thomas Milner
  • Clerk: Peter Beverley
Name Locality Committees
Arthur Allen Jr. Surry
Thomas Allomby Elizabeth City
William Anderson Accomack Public Claims
Henry Applewaite Isle of Wight Elections and Privileges
Henry Awbrey Rappahannock Elections and Privileges
William Ball Sr. Lancaster
Thomas Barber York
Henry Batt Charles City
Robert Bolling Charles City
James Brasseur/Brassier* Nansemond
James Bray Sr. James City County
Robert Carter Lancaster
Miles Cary Warwick Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
William Churchill Middlesex
David Crawford New Kent
Dudley Digges Warwick
Henry Duke James City County
Francis Eppes Henrico Elections and Privileges
William Hardidge Westmoreland Public Claims
Thomas Harmanson Northampton
Benjamin Harrison Surry Elections and Privileges (Chair)
Henry Hartwell James City Elections and Privileges
Public Claims
Robert Hubbard Warwick
Richard Kenner/Kennon Northumberland
Anthony Lawson Lower Norfolk Elections and Privileges
Public Claims
William Leigh New Kent & King and Queen Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
William Lewis James City County
William Marshall Elizabeth City
Francis Mason Surry Elections and Privileges
George Mason Stafford
Thomas Milner Nansemond
Peter Presley/Pressley Northumberland
William Randolph I Henrico Elections and Privilege
Public Claims
John Richardson Princess Anne
Joseph Ring York Elections and Privileges
Public Claims
John Robins Northampton
Christopher Robinson Middlesex Propositions and Grievances (Chair)
William Robinson Norfolk County Propositions and Grievances
John Sandiford Lower Norfolk
Charles Scarburgh Accomack Propositions and Grievances
Martin Scarlet Stafford Elections and Privileges
Arthur Smith Isle of Wight Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
John Smith Gloucester Elections and Privileges
Propositions and Grievances
Lawrence Smith Gloucester Elections and Privileges
Public Claims (Chair)
John Stone Rappahannock
Joshua Story King and Queen
John Thompson Surry
Malachy Thruston Princess Anne Propositions and Grievances
Lawrence Washington Westmoreland Public Claims
John West New Kent
Richard Whitaker Warwick
William Wilson Elizabeth City Elections and Privileges

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search