Explore By:

1869-1871 Session Information

 Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.

  • Start Date: Oct 5 1869
  • End Date: Mar 31 1871
  • Notes: Sessions: October 5 to October 20, 1869; February 8 to July 11, 1870; October 1 to November 10, 1870; December 7, 1870 to March 31, 1871
  • Journal Link: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=nyp.33433014925790
  • Speaker: Zephaniah Turner Jr.
  • Clerk: John Bell Bigger
Name Locality Committees
J.E. Adams Amherst
William H. Andrews Surry Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Propositions & Grievances
W.W. Arnett Clarke Courts of Justice
Resolutions
John W. Ashby Page Privileges and Elections (1869-1870)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1869-1870)
George R. Atkinson Isle of Wight Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Propositions and Greivances (1869-1870)
J.S. Atlee Henrico and Richmond City Claims
Executive Expenditures
Edmund R. Bagwell Accomack Counties, Cities and Towns
Finance
Schools and Colleges
William Bartlett Elizabeth City and Warwick Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
Henry Bell Mathews Manufactures and Mechanic Arts (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Finance
Public Property
H. M. Bell Augusta Schools and Colleges (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules
Augustus Bodeker Henrico and Richmond City Immigration
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
Stith Bolling Lunenberg Public Property (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Henry M. Bowden Norfolk City Finance
Immigration
Resolutions
Henry Bowen Tazewell Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and the Economy
Philo. Bradley Rockingham Banks, Currency and Commerce
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Cary Breckinridge Botetourt Claims
Militia and Police
William Henry Brisby New Kent Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Lemuel C. Bristow Middlesex Labor and the Poor
Privileges and Elections
Retrenchment and the Economy
Lewis H. Bryant Grayson Claims (1870-1871)
Enrolled Bills (1870 - 1871)
James L. Buchanan Smyth Counties, Cities and Towns
Executive Expenditures
Isaac D. Budd Loudoun Officers and Offices at the Capitol (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Rules
John W. Bulman King and Queen Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Richard U. Burgess Southampton Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and the Economy
Robert C. Burkholder Campbell Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
J. L. Campbell Shenandoah Asylums and Prisons
Retrenchment and the Economy
Jeremiah T. Chase Buchanan and Wise Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
John S. Chowning Lancaster Agriculture and Mining
Enrolled Bills
M. H. Clark Pittsylvania Banks, Currency and Commerce
Claims
Immigration
A. B. Cochran Augusta Finance (Chair)
Finance (1869-1870)
House Expenses
Walter Coles Pittsylvania Finance
House Expenses
Henry Cox Chesterfield & Powhatan Labor and the Poor
Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol Committee (Dates Unknown)
J.B. Crenshaw Henrico and Richmond City Asylums and Prisons (Chair)
Resolutions
John W. Daniel Campbell Library (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Rules (1870-1871)
Addison Davis Bland Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and the Economy
Sanford M. Dodge Mecklenberg Labor and the Poor (1869-1870)
Propositions and Greivances (1869-1870)
John Duggar Brunswick Retrenchment and the Economy
Isaac Edmundson Halifax Executive Expenditures
Ballard Trent Edwards Chesterfield and Powhatan Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
George Fayerman Petersburg Counties, Cities and Towns
L. H. Frayser Henrico and Richmond City Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
A. N. Fretz Prince George Privileges and Elections
Resolutions
Roads and Internal Navigation
J. H. Fulton Wythe Militia and Police (Chair)
Courts of Justice
W. J. Fulton Pittsylvania Agriculture and Mining (1869-1870)
Roads and Internal Navigation (1869-1870)
George K. Gilmer Henrico and Richmond City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Public Property
Schools and Colleges
A. Glascock Fauquier Militia and Police
Propositions and Grievances
T. H. Gosney Pittsylvania Labor and the Poor
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
A. Graham Rockbridge Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
George Graham Washington Finance
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
George W. Graham Charlotte Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and the Economy
Joseph J. Graham Wythe Propositions and Greivances
George H.T. Greer Franklin Militia and Police (1869-1870)
Privileges and Elections (1869-1870)
John H. Guy Henrico and Richmond City Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation
Ross Hamilton Mecklenburg Executive Expenditures
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
James Marshall Hanger Augusta Asylums and Prisons
Courts of Justice
Roads and Internal Navigation (1869-1870)
H. B. Harnsberger Rockingham House Expenses (Chair)
Finance
B. N. Hatcher Franklin Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Public Property
Job Hawxhurst Fairfax House Expenses
Public Property
B. G. Haynie Northumberland Banks, Currency and Commerce
Retrenchment and the Economy
J. O. Hensley Bedford Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
Resolutions
John Henson Fluvanna Claims (1869-1870)
Public Property
J. C. Hill Albemarle Militia and Police (Chair)
Enrolled Bills
Immigration
Militia and Police (1869-1870)
Roads and Internal Navigation
Charles E. Hodges Norfolk County and Portsmouth Banks, Currency and Commerce (1869-1870)
Labor and the Poor
Public Property
John Q. Hodges Princess Anne Propositions and Greivances
E. B. Hollomon Norfolk County and Portsmouth Executive Expenditures
Privileges and Elections
James H. Horton Scott Asylums and Prisons
Roads and Internal Navigation
John M. Hudgin Caroline Courts of Justice
F.S. Hutcherson Franklin Agriculture and Mining
Privileges and Elections
Thomas P. Jackson Prince Edward Banks, Currency and Commerce
Finance
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
Reuben Johnston Alexandria Finance
Resolutions
Benjamin F. Jones King William Counties, Cities and Towns
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
James D. Jones Albemarle Library
Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
Peter K. Jones Greensville Officers & Offices at the Capitol Committee (Dates Unknown)
Privileges and Elections
Robert G.W. Jones Charles City Public Property
A.M. Keiley Henrico and Richmond City Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair)
Library (1869-1870)
Rules (1869-1870)
James Keith Fauquier Courts of Justice (1869-1870)
J. A. Kelly Smyth Resolutions (Chair)
Courts of Justice
James H. Kelly Spotsylvania Printing (Chair)
Resolutions (1869-1870)
Henry M. Keyser Page Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Claims
John W. Lawson Isle of Wight Asylums and Prisons
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Propositions and Greivances
Luther Lee Jr. Norfolk County and Portsmouth Executive Expenditures (1869-1870)
Privileges and Elections (1869-1870)
F. W. Lindsey Carroll Agriculture and Mining
Asylums and Prisons
James F. Lipscomb Cumberland Executive Expenditures
William Lovenstein Henrico and Richmond City Enrolled Bills (Chair)
Banks, Currency and Commerce
Immigration
Samuel F. Maddox Chesterfield and Powhatan Courts of Justice
F.W. Mahood Giles Courts of Justice
Finance
F. Lewis Marshall Fauquier Enrolled Bills
Roads and Internal Navigation
Stephen Mason Henrico and Richmond City Claims
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
Joseph H. Massie Amherst Counties, Cities and Towns
Enrolled Bills
William Matthew Loudoun Finance
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
J. A. McCaull Roanoke Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Immigration
Schools and Colleges
B. McCracken Louisa Banks, Currency and Commerce
Public Property
William McDonald Lee Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
William McLaughlin Rockbridge Finance (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1869-1870)
D. J. Miller Frederick Banks, Currency and Commerce (1869-1870)
Counties, Cities and Towns (1869-1870)
J.B. Miller Jr. Goochland Labor and the Poor
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Robert A. Miller Montgomery Banks, Currency and Commerce
Peter G. George Morgan Petersburg Privileges and Elections
Schools and Colleges
S. B. Morrison Rockbridge Asylums and Prisons (1869-1870)
Schools and Colleges (1869-1870)
John R. Moss Amelia Executive Expenditures
Roads and Internal Navigation
Benjamin H. Moulton Bedford Asylums and Prisons
Rufus A. Murrell Campbell Banks, Currency and Commerce
Retrenchment and the Economy
James H. Noble Buckingham Enrolled Bills
Labor and the Poor
Propositions and Greivances
Frederick S. Norton James City and Williamsburg Claims
Robert Norton York Asylums and Prisons
Federal Relations and Resolutions Committee (Dates Unknown)
Labor and Poor
Privileges and Elections Committee (Dates Unknown)
Schools and Colleges Committee (Dates Unknown)
Alexander Owen Halifax Asylums and Prisons
David Pannill Orange Agriculture and Mining (Chair)
Asylums and Prisons
Thomas C. Parramore Accomack Privileges and Elections
James T. Patton Rockbridge Chesapeake and Its Tributaries (1870 - 1871)
Schools and Colleges (1870 - 1871)
R.O. Peatross Caroline Banks, Currency and Commerce (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Caesar Perkins Buckingham Claims
Fountain M. Perkins Louisa Agriculture and Mining
Retrenchment and the Economy
Robert B. Poore Appomattox Labor and the Poor (Chair)
Immigration
Labor and the Poor (1869-1870)
Militia and Police
John R. Popham Bath and Highland Propositions and Greivances
Resolutions
W.A.J. Potts King George Militia and Police
Privileges and Elections
William H. Ragsdale Charlotte Retrenchment and the Economy
John R. Read Accomack Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Propositions and Greivances
L. P. Richeson Amherst
George L. Lewis Seaton Alexandria Banks, Currency and Commerce
Schools and Colleges
A. S. Segar Norfolk City Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Labor and the Poor
Roads and Internal Navigation
Schools and Colleges
Thomas M. Shearman Greene Finance (1869-1870)
Printing
John C. Shelton Stafford Finance
House Expenses
John H. A. Smith Russell Enrolled Bills
Privileges and Elections
Resolutions
George H. Southall Nottoway Militia and Police
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
S. V. Southall Albemarle Courts of Justice (Chair)
Resolutions
William N. Stevens Sussex Agriculture and Mining
Militia and Police
Lewis R. Stewart Richmond County and Lancaster County Enrolled Bills
Manufactures and Mechanic Arts
John R. Strother Culpeper Claims (Chair)
Privileges and Elections
J.N. Stubbs Gloucester Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Library
Propositions and Greivances
Resolutions
Josiah Tatum Lancaster Agriculture and Mining (1869-1870)
W. F. B. Taylor Patrick Finance (1869-1870)
Rules
John F. Terry Washington Executive Expenditures
Schools and Colleges
David Thayer Nansemond Asylums and Prisons
Executive Expenditures
C.Y. Thomas Henry Courts of Justice
Library
Resolutions (1869-1870)
C.L. Thompson Hanover Printing
Propositions and Greivances
John R. Thurman Bedford Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair)
Roads and Internal Navigation
E. F. Tiller Scott Roads and Internal Navigation (1869-1870)
James C. Toy Northampton Agriculture and Mining
Counties, Cities and Towns
Smith S. Turner Warren Courts of Justice
Zephaniah Turner Jr. Rappahannock Rules (Chair)
George Walker Westmoreland Immigration (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Militia and Police
James W. Walker Jr. Madison Executive Expenditures (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
John F. Wall Frederick Chesapeake and its Tributaries (Chair)
Counties, Cities and Towns
Roads and Internal Navigation
William J. Wall Pulaski Finance
John Watson Mecklenberg
Watson R. Wentworth Essex Militia and Police
Public Property
David B. White Elizabeth City and Warwick Counties, Cities and Towns
Schools and Colleges
Hazael Williams Amherst Claims (1870 - 1871)
Public Property (1870 - 1871)
William L. Williams Nelson Banks, Currency and Commerce
Officers and Offices at the Capitol
Ellis Wilson Dinwiddie Retrenchment and the Economy
Willam R. Winn Hanover Retrenchment and the Economy (Chair)
Courts of Justice
Schools and Colleges
W.W. Wood Halifax Privileges and Elections (Chair)
Immigration
Roads and Internal Navigation
B. L. Woodson Alleghany and Craig Propositions and Greivances (Chair)
Immigration
A. L. Woodworth Norfolk County and Portsmouth Claims
Enrolled Bills
George Young Floyd Banks, Currency and Commerce
Chesapeake and its Tributaries
Executive Expenditures
Propositions and Greivances
Public Property

*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.

Search What's This?

Advanced Search