Burgesses and Delegates
The following is a comprehensive record of individual House members who have represented districts or localities throughout Virginia since 1619*.
Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.
House Members
First / Middle Name | Last Name / Suffix | Member From | Member To | Locality | Committees |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joseph R. | Anderson | 1852 | 1858 | Richmond City | Roads and Internal Navigation |
John S. | Barnes | 1853 | 1856 | Marion | Militia Laws Propositions and Grievances |
Robert | Barnes | 1853 | 1854 | Tazewell | Claims |
Joseph | Barrett | 1853 | 1854 | Logan, Boone, and Wyoming | Enrolled Bills Militia Laws |
Colin | Bass | 1853 | 1863 | Roanoke | Armory |
Andrew | Beirne | 1853 | 1854 | Monroe | Clerk's Office Schools and Colleges |
C. S. | Bekem | 1853 | 1867 | Washington | Propositions and Grievances Schools and Colleges |
John H. | Blake | 1853 | 1854 | Mathews and Middlesex | Claims |
H. R. | Bogle | 1853 | 1858 | Tazewell | Agriculture and Manufactures |
John | Brannon | 1853 | 1856 | Lewis | Privileges and Elections |
Edward S. | Brown | 1853 | 1854 | Cumberland and Powhatan | Privileges and Elections |
William H. | Browne | 1852 | 1854 | King George and Stafford | Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair) Privileges and Elections |
Algernon S. | Buford | 1853 | 1854 | Pittsylvania | Banks Bonds of Public Officers |
Jesse S. | Burks | 1853 | 1854 | Bedford | Militia Laws Schools and Colleges |
Charles W. | Button | 1853 | 1854 | Jefferson | Penitentiary |
Andrew H. | Byrd | 1836 | 1856 | Highland | Privileges and Elections Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
John C. | Campbell | 1853 | 1854 | Ohio | Finance |
Joseph H. | Carter | 1853 | 1854 | Lee and Scott | Claims |
Richard H. | Carter | 1853 | 1856 | Fauquier | Claims |
John H. | Cassin | 1853 | 1861 | Hardy | Penitentiary |
Zaccheus E. | Cheatham | 1847 | 1854 | Appomattox | Claims (Chair) |
Isiah | Cherry | 1853 | 1855 | Norfolk County | Claims Militia Laws |
Gresham | Choice | 1853 | 1854 | Franklin | Militia Laws Second Auditor's Office |
A. B. | Christian | 1853 | 1854 | Augusta | Bonds of Public Officers Roads and Internal Navigation |
David A. | Claiborne | 1853 | 1861 | Halifax | Library Roads and Internal Navigation |
Bowling | Clarke | 1849 | 1854 | Campbell | Clerk's Office (Chair) Banks |
Thomas C. | Clopton | 1847 | 1854 | Gloucester | |
Charles F. | Collier | 1852 | 1863 | Prince George and Surry | Courts of Justice Propositions and Grievances |
Ira B. | Coltrane | 1853 | 1858 | Carroll | Register's Office |
Henry S. | Combs | 1853 | 1854 | Monongalia | Enrolled Bills First Auditor's Office |
James A. | Cowardin | 1853 | 1855 | Richmond City | Finance |
Robert M. | Craig | 1853 | 1854 | Pulaski | Militia Laws Treasurer's Accounts |
John J. | Crawford | 1853 | 1856 | Dinwiddie | Clerk's Office Lunatic Asylums |
Madison L. | Crockett | 1853 | 1854 | Smyth | Finance Militia Laws |
William D. | Crouch | 1853 | 1854 | Botetourt and Craig | Banks Second Auditor's Office |
Beverly | Crump | 1853 | 1854 | Charles City, James City, and New Kent | Armory Library |
Oscar Minor | Crutchfield | 1834 | 1861 | Spotyslvania | |
Hiram W. | Dawson | 1850 | 1854 | Nelson | First Auditor's Office (Chair) Lunatic Asylums |
Francis B. | Deane Jr. | 1853 | 1865 | Campbell | Roads and Internal Navigation Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Daniel C. | Dejarnette | 1853 | 1858 | Caroline | Roads and Internal Navigation |
John | Dickenson | 1853 | 1858 | Grayson | Armory Second Auditor's Office |
Hanson | Dorsey | 1853 | 1854 | Warren | Lunatic Asylums Roads and Internal Navigation |
Samuel | Downing | 1852 | 1854 | Lancaster and Northumberland | Executive Expenditures (Chair) Agriculture and Manufactures |
John | Duncan | 1853 | 1854 | Scott | Privileges and Elections Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Isaac B. | Dunn | 1849 | 1854 | Washington | Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair) |
G. B. | Dyche | 1853 | 1854 | Morgan | Penitentiary |
Edwin H. | Edmunds | 1853 | 1854 | Brunswick | Agriculture and Manufactures Militia Laws |
Perry J. | Eggborn | 1853 | 1856 | Culpeper | Agriculture and Manufactures |
Henry K. | Ellyson | 1853 | 1856 | Richmond City | Armory Penitentiary |
John W. M. | Ely | 1853 | 1854 | Lee | First Auditor's Office |
Travis H. | Epes | 1853 | 1854 | Amelia and Nottoway | Bonds of Public Officers Claims |
Andrew C. | Ferguson | 1853 | 1854 | Russell | Privileges and Elections |
Oswald B. | Finney | 1853 | 1854 | Accomack | Lunatic Asylums Propositions and Grievances |
William S. | Fowler | 1853 | 1854 | Louisa | Lunatic Asylums Privileges and Elections |
M. | Gallahue | 1853 | 1854 | Jackson | Treasurer's Accounts |
Thomas M. | Gally | 1853 | 1854 | Ohio | Banks Treasurer's Accounts |
Muscoe R. H. | Garnett | 1853 | 1856 | Essex and King & Queen | Library (Chair) Finance |
Wright | Gatewood | 1841 | 1854 | Shenandoah | Propositions and Grievances (Chair) |
James D. | Gibson | 1853 | 1854 | Jefferson | Finance |
James F. | Given | 1853 | 1854 | Braxton and Nicholas | Claims |
John W. | Goss | 1853 | 1854 | Albemarle | Clerk's Office Schools and Colleges |
Joseph J. | Gravely | 1853 | 1854 | Henry | Penitentiary Treasurer's Accounts |
Clement | Hancock | 1852 | 1854 | Charlotte | Second Auditor's Office (Chair) Agriculture and Manufactures |
Lewis D. | Hancock | 1853 | 1854 | Wythe | Banks |
W. W. | Hancock | 1853 | 1854 | Chesterfield | Propositions and Grievances Register's Office |
George W. | Hardy | 1852 | 1858 | Lunenberg | Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) |
Robert T. | Harvey | 1850 | 1854 | Putnam | Penitentiary (Chair) |
Alpheus F. | Haymond | 1853 | 1858 | Marion | Bonds of Public Officers Courts of Justice |
John E. | Hays | 1853 | 1854 | Gilmer and Wirt | Propositions and Grievances Second Auditor's Office |
Thomas J. | Hewett | 1853 | 1854 | Brooke and Hancock | Schools and Colleges |
Andrew S. | Holden | 1853 | 1856 | Harrison | Bonds of Public Officers Library |
Charles | Horner | 1853 | 1854 | Wetzel | Executive Expenditures First Auditor's Office |
John | Howell | 1853 | 1854 | Floyd | Armory |
John J. | Jackson Jr. | 1852 | 1854 | Wood | Courts of Justice Privileges and Elections |
James B. | Kee | 1850 | 1861 | Pendleton | Armory (Chair) |
Samuel B. | Kello | 1853 | 1854 | Southampton | Enrolled Bills Lunatic Asylums |
James Lawson | Kemper | 1853 | 1863 | Madison | Courts of Justice Propositions and Grievances |
John | Kirkpatrick | 1853 | 1854 | Rockbridge | Agriculture and Manufactures |
John O. | Knox | 1853 | 1854 | Mecklenberg | Schools and Colleges Treasurer's Accounts |
Absalom | Koiner | 1853 | 1854 | Augusta | Banks Militia Laws |
J. B. | Laugh | 1853 | 1854 | Monongalia | Agriculture and Manufactures |
John H. | Lee | 1853 | 1858 | Greene and Orange | Finance Roads and Internal Navigation |
Jesse | Lupton | 1853 | 1854 | Hampshire | Clerk's Office |
Samuel B. | Major | 1846 | 1854 | Halifax | Propositions and Grievances Treasurer's Accounts |
Francis | Mallory | 1853 | 1858 | Norfolk City | Banks Roads and Internal Navigation |
James | Malone | 1853 | 1854 | Pleasants and Ritchie | Agriculture and Manufactures Second Auditor's Office |
John A. F. | Martin | 1853 | 1856 | Preston | Finance |
Hiram | Martz | 1843 | 1858 | Rockingham County | Finance (Chair) |
James W. | Mason | 1853 | 1854 | Albemarle | Agriculture and Manufactures Register's Office |
Robert A. | Mayo | 1853 | 1854 | Henrico | Banks (Chair) Penitentiary |
George M. | McClure | 1852 | 1854 | Berkeley | Claims |
Andrew | McComas | 1853 | 1854 | Cabell | Library |
A. G. | McGuffin | 1853 | 1854 | Alleghany and Bath | Agriculture and Manufactures First Auditor's Office |
Louis | McKenzie | 1853 | 1861 | Alexandria | Banks |
John B. | McLeod | 1853 | 1854 | Frederick | Agriculture and Manufactures Enrolled Bills |
William M. | Meadors | 1853 | 1854 | Mercer | Armory |
Gilbert S. | Meem | 1852 | 1854 | Shenandoah | Militia Laws (Chair) Banks |
Lewis A. | Miller | 1852 | 1854 | Frederick | Lunatic Asylums Schools and Colleges |
John W. | Minor | 1853 | 1854 | Loudoun | Militia Laws Propositions and Grievances |
John C. | Mitchell | 1853 | 1854 | Richmond County and Westmoreland | Armory First Auditor's Office |
Albert G. | Moody | 1853 | 1858 | Isle of Wight | Armory Executive Expenditures |
Thomas L. | Moore | 1852 | 1854 | Harrison | Courts of Justice Privileges and Elections |
Benjamin | Morgan | 1853 | 1861 | Clarke | Armory |
John H. | Morrison | 1852 | 1854 | Rappahannock | Executive Expenditures Schools and Colleges |
Adam | Nottingham | 1852 | 1858 | Pocahontas | Register's Office (Chair) Penitentiary |
Isaac | Parsons | 1853 | 1856 | Hampshire | Claims Militia Laws |
Spicer | Patrick | 1845 | 1854 | Kanawha | Lunatic Asylums (Chair) Banks |
William B. | Payne | 1852 | 1854 | Fluvanna | Claims Militia Laws |
William H. | Perkins | 1853 | 1854 | Buckingham | Finance Register's Office |
John | Phares | 1853 | 1854 | Randolph | Penitentiary Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Robert H. | Power | 1853 | 1854 | Elizabeth City, Warwick, and York | Lunatic Asylums |
Bushrod | Price | 1853 | 1854 | Marshall | Penitentiary |
William | Prince | 1852 | 1858 | Fayette and Raleigh | Propositions and Grievances Second Auditor's Office |
Samuel P. F. | Randolph | 1853 | 1861 | Doddridge and Tyler | Armory |
William W. | Reese | 1853 | 1854 | Bedford | First Auditor's Office Privileges and Elections |
Benjamin F. | Renick | 1852 | 1854 | Greenbriar | Propositions and Grievances |
William A. | Richeson | 1852 | 1854 | Amherst | Enrolled Bills (Chair) Penitentiary |
Nathaniel | Riddick | 1853 | 1865 | Nansemond | Clerk's Office Propositions and Grievances |
John C. | Rutherfoord | 1852 | 1865 | Goochland | Banks Courts of Justice |
Henry I. | Seibert | 1853 | 1854 | Berkeley | Executive Expenditures |
Thomas | Shannon | 1852 | 1854 | Giles | Executive Expenditures |
Zedock | Shields | 1853 | 1854 | Taylor | Register's Office |
Bailey | Shumate | 1853 | 1856 | Fauquier | Lunatic Asylums |
Charles E. | Sinclair | 1853 | 1856 | Prince William | Courts of Justice |
James H. | Skinner | 1853 | 1854 | Augusta | Courts of Justice Lunatic Asylums |
Daniel | Smith | 1827 | 1854 | Kanawha | Roads and Internal Navigation Schools and Colleges |
Edward | Smith | 1852 | 1858 | Brooke and Hancock | Lunatic Asylums |
Stephen O. | Southall | 1852 | 1854 | Prince Edward | Schools and Colleges |
Mann | Spitler | 1853 | 1858 | Page | Claims |
J. M. R. | Sprinkle | 1853 | 1856 | Rockingham | Armory |
Samuel G. | Staples | 1852 | 1854 | Patrick | Bonds of Public Officers Courts of Justice |
Waller R. | Staples | 1853 | 1854 | Montgomery | Courts of Justice Library |
William G. | Stevens | 1852 | 1858 | Rockingham | Roads and Internal Navigation Schools and Colleges |
Washington | Summers | 1853 | 1854 | Upshur | Clerk's Office Register's Office |
Morris L. | Tabb | 1853 | 1854 | Norfolk County | Penitentiary Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Elam D. | Talbot | 1852 | 1854 | Barbour | Roads and Internal Navigation |
William T. | Taliaferro | 1852 | 1854 | Franklin | Courts of Justice Executive Expenditures |
James McD. | Taylor | 1853 | 1855 | Rockbridge | Finance Schools and Colleges |
Timothy | Taylor | 1832 | 1854 | Loudoun | Finance |
Griffith B. | Thomas | 1853 | 1856 | Mason | Enrolled Bills |
J. | Tiffany | 1853 | 1854 | Monroe | Agriculture and Manufactures |
Harrison B. | Tomlin | 1847 | 1865 | King William | Privileges and Elections (Chair) Library |
William | Vinson | 1853 | 1854 | Wayne | Penitentiary |
Thomas | Wallace | 1841 | 1854 | Petersburg | Courts of Justice (Chair) Banks Finance |
W. R. S. | Weaver | 1853 | 1854 | Greensville and Sussex | Armory |
Robert M. | Whaley | 1853 | 1854 | Fairfax | Enrolled Bills Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Chastain | White | 1850 | 1854 | Hanover | Bonds of Public Officers (Chair) Courts of Justice |
Andrew J. | Whitehead | 1853 | 1854 | Pittsylvania | Privileges and Elections |
Robert M. | Wiley | 1852 | 1856 | Botetourt and Craig | Claims Roads and Internal Navigation |
John | Woodhouse | 1853 | 1856 | Princess Anne | Privileges and Elections |
George T. | Yerby | 1839 | 1858 | Northampton | Schools and Colleges (Chair) Finance |
William B. | Zinn | 1852 | 1854 | Preston | Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair) |
*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.