Burgesses and Delegates
The following is a comprehensive record of individual House members who have represented districts or localities throughout Virginia since 1619*.
Please turn your device to landscape view for wide tables like those below.
House Members
First / Middle Name | Last Name / Suffix | Member From | Member To | Locality | Committees |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edward J. | Armstrong | 1839 | 1844 | Harrison | First Auditor's Office Schools and Colleges |
St. Clair | Ballard | 1840 | 1847 | Logan | Roads and Internal Navigation |
Robert A. | Banks | 1839 | 1847 | Madison | |
Thomas H. | Bayly | 1836 | 1842 | Accomack | Courts of Justice Militia Laws |
Lewis | Beard | 1832 | 1849 | Loudoun | Second Auditor's Office (Chair) Roads and Internal Navigation |
James | Bevins | 1840 | 1841 | Scott | Agriculture and Manufactures |
John | Booton | 1839 | 1841 | Madison | Claims |
Francis W. | Boyd | 1840 | 1842 | Mecklenburg | First Auditor's Office |
Edmund | Broadus | 1830 | 1846 | Culpeper | Bonds of Public Officers Finance |
Alexander | Brown | 1835 | 1841 | Nelson | Claims Lunatic Asylums |
William G. | Brown | 1832 | 1843 | Preston | Executive Expenditures |
Andrew | Bryan | 1840 | 1841 | Mason and Jackson | Treasurer's Accounts |
Peter C. | Buffington | 1840 | 1841 | Cabell | |
Samuel D. | Burke | 1840 | 1841 | Prince Edward | Schools and Colleges |
George | Burner | 1840 | 1841 | Pocahontas | Register's Office |
Nathaniel | Burwell | 1839 | 1844 | Clarke and Warren | Agriculture and Manufactures |
William M. | Burwell | 1839 | 1865 | Bedford | Public Library Schools and Colleges |
Augustine C. | Butts | 1839 | 1841 | Greensville | Register's Office (Chair) Privileges and Elections |
Andrew H. | Byrd | 1836 | 1856 | Bath | Penitentiary |
Edward A. | Cabell | 1839 | 1841 | Amherst | First Auditor's Office (Chair) Propositions and Grievances |
Elbert H. | Caldwell | 1839 | 1841 | Marshall | Courts of Justice |
Wyatt | Cardwell | 1838 | 1858 | Charlotte | Enrolled Bills (Chair) Agriculture and Manufactures |
Samuel | Carpenter | 1839 | 1841 | Alleghany | Claims |
James | Cather | 1840 | 1846 | Frederick | |
Augustus A. | Chapman | 1835 | 1841 | Monroe | Courts of Justice Privileges and Elections |
John D. | Cheatham | 1840 | 1842 | Patrick | Armory |
William H. | Clarke | 1839 | 1842 | Halifax | Banks Finance Privileges and Elections |
John | Clayton | 1839 | 1841 | Monongalia | Penitentiary |
Clayton G. | Coleman | 1836 | 1841 | Charles City and New Kent | Enrolled Bills Schools and Colleges |
Isaac A. | Coles | 1840 | 1841 | Albemarle | Militia Laws (Chair) Schools and Colleges |
Samuel | Colton | 1840 | 1841 | Elizabeth City and Warwick | Lunatic Asylums |
Raphael M. | Conn | 1838 | 1841 | Shenandoah | Agriculture and Manufactures Enrolled Bills Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Robert B. | Corbin | 1838 | 1841 | Caroline | Public Library |
George | Cowan | 1840 | 1846 | Russell | Penitentiary |
James H. | Cox | 1837 | 1842 | Chesterfield | Penitentiary (Chair) Bonds of Public Officers Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Thomas T. | Cropper | 1839 | 1841 | Accomack | Armory (Chair) Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Oscar Minor | Crutchfield | 1834 | 1861 | Spotyslvania | Banks (Chair) Roads and Internal Navigation (Chair) |
Benjamin F. | Dabney | 1829 | 1842 | King William | Courts of Justice |
William B. | Davis | 1840 | 1845 | King and Queen | Executive Expenditures |
Harvey | Deskins | 1836 | 1851 | Floyd | Treasurer's Accounts |
John H. | Dey | 1840 | 1846 | Princess Anne | Claims |
Samuel | Diggs | 1840 | 1842 | Mathews and Middlesex | Armory |
Andrew | Donnelly Jr. | 1836 | 1842 | Kanawha | Treasurer's Accounts |
Charles P. | Dorman | 1833 | 1848 | Rockbridge | Finance (Chair) Public Library |
Samuel | Elliott | 1840 | 1842 | Randolph | Clerk's Office |
Henry | Erskine | 1830 | 1842 | Greenbrier | Trade and the Mechanic Arts (Chair) Agriculture and Manufactures Finance |
William | Etheridge | 1840 | 1842 | Norfolk County | Militia Laws Roads and Internal Navigation |
George | Fitzgerald | 1840 | 1842 | Nottoway | Register's Office |
Alexander | Fitzhugh | 1839 | 1841 | Stafford | Penitentiary Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Thomas H. | Flood | 1839 | 1846 | Buckingham | Militia Laws |
Tillotson | Fryatt | 1838 | 1841 | Berkeley | Penitentiary |
Andrew S. | Fulton | 1840 | 1845 | Wythe and Pulaski | Finance |
William Osborne | Goode | 1822 | 1853 | Mecklenburg | Schools and Colleges (Chair) Banks Privileges and Elections |
Samuel E. | Goodson | 1838 | 1849 | Washington | Roads and Internal Navigation Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
John M. | Gregory | 1821 | 1841 | James City, York, and Williamsburg | Lunatic Asylums (Chair) Courts of Justice Schools and Colleges |
John | Guerrant | 1839 | 1842 | Goochland | Clerk's Office |
Benjamin F. | Habern | 1840 | 1841 | Lee | Roads and Internal Navigation |
Samuel | Hale | 1831 | 1841 | Franklin | Privileges and Elections |
William | Hamlett | 1839 | 1841 | Henry | Propositions and Grievances |
Joseph | Hannah | 1839 | 1841 | Botetourt | Claims |
Joshua M. | Harrell | 1840 | 1842 | Nansemond | Propositions and Grievances |
Henry T. | Harrison | 1839 | 1841 | Loudoun | Agriculture and Manufactures Register's Office |
Creed | Haskins | 1839 | 1841 | Brunswick | Agriculture and Manufactures |
Henry G. | Heath | 1839 | 1842 | Prince George | Claims |
Joseph | Hiden | 1839 | 1842 | Orange and Greene | First Auditor's Office |
Harman | Hiner | 1816 | 1842 | Pendleton | Agriculture and Manufactures Claims |
John Z. | Holladay | 1840 | 1842 | Louisa | |
Robert | Irvine | 1840 | 1841 | Campbell | Enrolled Bills Treasurer's Accounts |
Henry P. | Irving | 1840 | 1849 | Cumberland | Courts of Justice |
Jacob J. | Jackson | 1839 | 1841 | Braxton and Lewis | Propositions and Grievances |
Oscar F. | Johnston | 1840 | 1841 | Giles and Mercer | Second Auditor's Office |
William | Jones | 1840 | 1842 | Brooke | Armory |
John | Keen | 1839 | 1843 | Pittsylvania | Claims Penitentiary |
George W. | Kyle | 1839 | 1849 | Buckingham | Treasurer's Accounts |
James H. | Langhorne | 1839 | 1841 | Norfolk County | Courts of Justice Lunatic Asylums Schools and Colleges |
George H. | Lee | 1839 | 1841 | Harrison | Bonds of Public Officers Courts of Justice |
Alfred | Leyburn | 1835 | 1842 | Rockbridge | Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair) Roads and Internal Navigation Schools and Colleges |
James K. | Marshall | 1839 | 1841 | Fauquier | Agriculture and Manufactures Bonds of Public Officers |
Robert T. | Marshall | 1840 | 1843 | Lunenberg | Armory |
John F. | May | 1825 | 1841 | Petersburg | Courts of Justice (Chair) Banks |
William | McConnell | 1838 | 1841 | Ohio | Agriculture and Manufactures Banks Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Franklin | McCue | 1839 | 1841 | Augusta | Militia Laws |
Addison | McLaughlin | 1828 | 1848 | Fayette and Nicholas | Claims |
John | McPherson | 1838 | 1847 | Page | Clerk's Office |
Sherwin | McRae | 1839 | 1846 | Henrico | Bonds of Public Officers Propositions and Grievances Treasurer's Accounts |
William | Meredith | 1840 | 1844 | Brunswick | First Auditor's Office Schools and Colleges |
Thomas P. | Mitchell | 1838 | 1846 | Bedford | Enrolled Bills Second Auditor's Office |
John | Mullen | 1828 | 1842 | Hardy | Agriculture and Manufactures |
William | O'Connell | 1840 | 1841 | Ohio | |
William | Odell | 1838 | 1841 | Hampshire | Second Auditor's Office Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Cromwell | Orrick | 1840 | 1842 | Morgan | Register's Office |
Barrett G. | Payne | 1804 | 1845 | Fluvanna | Propositions and Grievances Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
George N.N. | Porter | 1840 | 1841 | Powhatan | Claims |
John J. | Prince | 1838 | 1841 | Sussex | Agriculture and Manufactures |
Sanford J. | Ramey | 1839 | 1845 | Loudoun | Enrolled Bills Propositions and Grievances |
Daniel | Ratcliffe | 1839 | 1841 | Prince William | Clerk's Office (Chair) Public Library |
Robert | Ridley | 1839 | 1841 | Southampton | Banks Courts of Justice Executive Expenditures Public Library |
Lawrence | Roane | 1839 | 1848 | Essex | Lunatic Asylums Second Auditor's Office |
Wyndham | Robertson | 1838 | 1841 | Richmond City | Executive Expenditures (Chair) Banks Roads and Internal Navigation Schools and Colleges |
Edward | Sangster | 1838 | 1841 | Fairfax | |
Robert E. | Scott | 1839 | 1853 | Fauquier | Privileges and Elections (Chair) Courts of Justice |
James C. | Shipman | 1839 | 1842 | Rockingham | Claims |
Arthur | Smith | 1836 | 1841 | Isle of Wight | Propositions and Grievances (Chair) Banks Finance |
Edward H. | Smith | 1839 | 1842 | Rockingham | Lunatic Asylums Roads and Internal Navigation |
James M. | Smith | 1840 | 1842 | Northumberland | Propositions and Grievances |
Thomas | Smith | 1826 | 1841 | Gloucester | Executive Expenditures |
Henry | Snider | 1839 | 1841 | Roanoke | Clerk's Office Trade and the Mechanic Arts |
Valentine Wood | Southall | 1833 | 1846 | Albemarle | |
James C. | Spotts | 1839 | 1843 | Tazewell | Second Auditor's Office |
George B. | Stephenson | 1840 | 1841 | Jefferson | Bonds of Public Officers |
James M. | Stephenson | 1839 | 1848 | Tyler | Claims (Chair) Finance Privileges and Elections |
John | Stephenson | 1840 | 1841 | Wood | Roads and Internal Navigation |
James French | Strother | 1840 | 1851 | Rappahannock | Privileges and Elections |
Gerald B. | Stuart | 1839 | 1841 | Augusta | Executive Expenditures Lunatic Asylums |
Caleb | Tanzey | 1840 | 1849 | Monongalia | Lunatic Asylums |
Thomas M. | Tate | 1840 | 1848 | Smyth | Armory |
Edward T. | Tayloe | 1838 | 1841 | King George | Privileges and Elections Public Library |
William H. | Tayloe | 1839 | 1841 | Lancaster and Richmond County | Armory Claims |
Paul | Taylor | 1836 | 1841 | Halifax | Propositions and Grievances |
Robert E. | Taylor | 1841 | 1845 | Norfolk Borough | Banks Courts of Justice |
Charles | Thompson | 1840 | 1842 | Hanover | Lunatic Asylums |
Richard H. | Toler | 1839 | 1846 | Campbell | Banks Roads and Internal Navigation |
Whitmell P. | Tunstall | 1836 | 1848 | Pittsylvania | Public Library (Chair) Roads and Internal Navigation |
William | Vance | 1832 | 1842 | Hampshire | Lunatic Asylums Roads and Internal Navigation |
Jacob | Vandoren | 1840 | 1841 | Berkeley | Second Auditor's Office |
Alfred J. | Vaughan | 1835 | 1842 | Dinwiddie | Clerk's Office |
William | Wade | 1839 | 1844 | Montgomery and Pulaski | Propositions and Grievances |
William G. | Walker | 1838 | 1841 | Westmoreland | Militia Laws |
Dawson | Warren | 1840 | 1844 | Surry | Agriculture and Manufactures Executive Expenditures |
John F. | Wiley | 1835 | 1841 | Amelia | Enrolled Bills Militia Laws |
William | Wilkinson | 1840 | 1841 | Grayson | Register's Office |
Samuel C. | Williams | 1836 | 1843 | Shenandoah | Finance |
William | Wood | 1830 | 1844 | Frederick | Banks First Auditor's Office |
Wyley P. | Woods | 1831 | 1842 | Franklin | First Auditor's Office |
William C. | Worthington | 1839 | 1850 | Jefferson | Bonds of Public Officers (Chair) Courts of Justice |
George T. | Yerby | 1839 | 1858 | Northampton | Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) Register's Office |
*The information within this interactive and searchable application has been researched extensively by the House Clerk’s Office. As with any historical records of this age and breadth, there may be discrepancies and/or inconsistencies within records obtained from a variety of credible sources. Any feedback is encouraged at history@house.virginia.gov.